Putnam County  »  10524  »  Putnam Rd  »  116 Putnam Rd

116 Putnam Road, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

116 Putnam Road, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

116 Putnam Road, Garrison, NY 10524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116 Putnam Road, Garrison
Zip code 10524
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 91.9-1-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 116 Putnam Road, Garrison

Sale date 03/08/2013
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,897

Lot & Building Information for 116 Putnam Road, Garrison

Building sqft 2,160
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.195
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 150
Year built 1968
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 116 Putnam Road, Garrison

• • Improvements for 116 Putnam Road, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 116 Putnam Road, Garrison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 116 Putnam Road, Garrison, NY 10524?

116 Putnam Road, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,160 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 116 Putnam Road, Garrison, NY 10524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $183,900, the tax amount paid for 116 Putnam Road, Garrison, NY 10524 is $12,896.

When was 116 Putnam Road, Garrison, NY 10524 last sold and what was the last sale price?

116 Putnam Road, Garrison, NY 10524 was last sold in 03/08/2013 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116 Putnam Road, Garrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 Putnam Road, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2013 $350,000

Title Documents for 116 Putnam Road, Garrison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/08/2013 - D
03/18/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116 Putnam Road, Garrison

Access detailed property tax data for 116 Putnam Road, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,897
Market value $599,609
Assessed value $183,900

Assessment History for 116 Putnam Road, Garrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 Putnam Road, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $544,727 $183,900 70.1289 $12,897 +196.03%
2024 $522,147 $183,900 23.69 $4,357 -7.89%
2023 $467,344 $183,900 25.72 $4,730 -12.22%
2022 $412,332 $183,900 29.3 $5,388 +0.21%
2021 $411,870 $183,900 29.24 $5,377 -2.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 116 Putnam Road, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 116 Putnam Road, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 1.23
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 1.23
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 1.84
Van Cortlandtville School 4 Public K-5 575 2.25
Hillcrest School 5 Public 3-5 560 2.30

Nearest middle schools

St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 1.23
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 1.84
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 2.65
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.87
Peekskill Middle School 3 Public 6-8 794 3.11

Nearest high schools

Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 2.69
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 2.70