Putnam County  »  10579  »  Pudding St  »  174 Pudding St

174 Pudding Street, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

174 Pudding Street, Putnam Valley, NY 10579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174 Pudding Street, Putnam Valley
Zip code 10579
County Putnam
Municipality Putnam Valley
Neighborhood Oscawana Lake
Parcel ID 30-2-44.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Pudding Street, Putnam Valley

Sale date 09/29/2025
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,674

Lot & Building Information for 174 Pudding Street, Putnam Valley

Building sqft 1,398
Total sqft 2,664
Building class Dog Kennels, Veterinary Clinics (472)
Acreage 5.67
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1993
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 174 Pudding Street, Putnam Valley

• • Improvements for 174 Pudding Street, Putnam Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 174 Pudding Street, Putnam Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 174 Pudding Street, Putnam Valley, NY 10579?

174 Pudding Street, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was built in 1993 and has a total of 1,398 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 174 Pudding Street, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $906,700, the tax amount paid for 174 Pudding Street, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 is $22,674.

When was 174 Pudding Street, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 last sold and what was the last sale price?

174 Pudding Street, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was last sold in 09/29/2025 for $525,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174 Pudding Street, Putnam Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Pudding Street, Putnam Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2025 $525,000
10/15/2004 $437,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 174 Pudding Street, Putnam Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 174 Pudding Street, Putnam Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/29/2025 - D
10/16/2025 - R
Deed
10/15/2004 - D
10/29/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 174 Pudding Street, Putnam Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 174 Pudding Street, Putnam Valley, NY 10579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,674
Market value $925,204
Assessed value $906,700

Assessment History for 174 Pudding Street, Putnam Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Pudding Street, Putnam Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $906,700 $906,700 25.0075 $22,674 -5.18%
2024 $871,800 $871,800 27.43 $23,913 +3.79%
2023 $778,400 $778,400 29.6 $23,041 -2.43%
2022 $748,500 $748,500 31.55 $23,615 -0.76%
2021 $741,100 $741,100 32.11 $23,797 +0.84%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,019
Median age 45.5
Average household income $168,394
Family households 76.0%
Occupied housing units 3,102
Owner occupied units 90.6%
Average number of people per household 2.9
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $580,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $488,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174 Pudding Street, Putnam Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174 Pudding Street, Putnam Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 174 Pudding Street, Putnam Valley

Here are the neighbors for 174 Pudding Street, Putnam Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
521 Richardsville Rd, Carmel 1,293 02/13/2025
220 Pudding St, Putnam Valley 1,782
540 Richardsville Rd, Carmel 2,758 07/07/2004 $325,000
176 Pudding St, Putnam Valley 1,813 09/29/2025 $500,000
494 Richardsville Rd, Carmel 1,398 05/01/1997 $172,500
520 Richardsville Rd, Carmel 1,148 10/06/2016 $290,000
483 Richardsville Rd, Carmel 1,356 08/26/2025 $410,000
491 Richardsville Rd, Carmel 1,686
230 Pudding St, Putnam Valley 1,864 01/23/2025