Putnam County  »  10579  »  Alpine Pl  »  6 Alpine Pl

6 Alpine Place, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Alpine Place, Putnam Valley, NY 10579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Alpine Place, Putnam Valley
Zip code 10579
County Putnam
Municipality Putnam Valley
Neighborhood Roaring Brook Lake
Parcel ID 41.6-2-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Alpine Place, Putnam Valley

Sale date 05/03/2002
Sale price $368,500
Arm's length
Property tax $16,417

Lot & Building Information for 6 Alpine Place, Putnam Valley

Building sqft 1,766
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.49
Lot dimensions 151 ft X 85 ft
Frontage 151
Depth 85
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Alpine Place, Putnam Valley

• • Improvements for 6 Alpine Place, Putnam Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Alpine Place, Putnam Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Alpine Place, Putnam Valley, NY 10579?

6 Alpine Place, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,766 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Alpine Place, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $656,500, the tax amount paid for 6 Alpine Place, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 is $16,417.

When was 6 Alpine Place, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Alpine Place, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was last sold in 05/03/2002 for $368,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Alpine Place, Putnam Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Alpine Place, Putnam Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2002 $368,500
06/08/2000 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Alpine Place, Putnam Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Alpine Place, Putnam Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/03/2002 - D
06/11/2002 - R
Deed
06/08/2000 - D
06/13/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Alpine Place, Putnam Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Alpine Place, Putnam Valley, NY 10579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,417
Market value $669,898
Assessed value $656,500

Assessment History for 6 Alpine Place, Putnam Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Alpine Place, Putnam Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $656,500 $656,500 25.0075 $16,417 -2.39%
2024 $613,200 $613,200 27.43 $16,820 +6.57%
2023 $533,200 $533,200 29.6 $15,783 +3.21%
2022 $484,700 $484,700 31.55 $15,292 +3.71%
2021 $459,200 $459,200 32.11 $14,745 +0.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Alpine Place, Putnam Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Alpine Place, Putnam Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 3.50
Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 3.50
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 3.81
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 4.77
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 4.77

Nearest middle schools

Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 3.50
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 5.08
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 5.63
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 5.70
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 5.86

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 5.86
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 6.02
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 6.07
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 6.75
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 6.82

Neighbors for 6 Alpine Place, Putnam Valley

Here are the neighbors for 6 Alpine Place, Putnam Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
423 Lake Shore Rd, Putnam Valley 1,188 07/29/2022
270 Lake Shore Rd, Putnam Valley 1,377 05/21/2010 $350,000
425 Lake Shore Rd, Putnam Valley 1,256 08/07/1995 $195,000
149 Lake Shore Rd, Putnam Valley 2,011 05/16/2017 $272,500
141 Lake Shore Rd, Putnam Valley 1,450 08/18/2023
411 Lake Shore Rd, Putnam Valley 1,564
145 Lake Shore Rd, Putnam Valley 1,724
456 Lake Shore Rd, Putnam Valley 1,056 05/23/2000 $325,000
159 Lake Shore Rd, Putnam Valley 1,779 06/18/2021 $630,000
481 Lake Shore Rd, Putnam Valley 2,264 12/13/2016 $360,000
415 Lake Shore Rd, Putnam Valley 1,320 08/19/2019 $1
268 Lake Shore Rd, Putnam Valley 1,020 05/02/2019 $300,000
429 Lake Shore Rd, Putnam Valley 1,926 05/13/2014 $300,000
435 Lake Shore Rd, Putnam Valley 1,494
419 Lake Shore Rd, Putnam Valley 2,228 12/02/2021
464 Lake Shore Rd, Putnam Valley 1,787 08/18/2004 $567,000
8 Alpine Pl, Putnam Valley
262 Lake Shore Rd, Putnam Valley 2,758 11/29/2001 $540,000
133 Lake Shore Rd, Putnam Valley 1,834 10/24/2000 $209,625
487 Lake Shore Rd, Putnam Valley 1,304 11/09/2020