Putnam County  »  10579  »  Lake Shore Rd  »  418 Lake Shore Rd

418 Lake Shore Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

418 Lake Shore Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 418 Lake Shore Road, Putnam Valley
Zip code 10579
County Putnam
Municipality Putnam Valley
Neighborhood Roaring Brook Lake
Parcel ID 41.6-2-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 418 Lake Shore Road, Putnam Valley

Property tax $20,329

Lot & Building Information for 418 Lake Shore Road, Putnam Valley

Building sqft 2,602
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.04
Lot dimensions 147 ft X 233 ft
Frontage 147
Depth 233
Year built 1957
Year last altered 2008
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 418 Lake Shore Road, Putnam Valley

• • Improvements for 418 Lake Shore Road, Putnam Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 418 Lake Shore Road, Putnam Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 418 Lake Shore Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579?

418 Lake Shore Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,602 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 418 Lake Shore Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $812,900, the tax amount paid for 418 Lake Shore Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 is $20,328.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 418 Lake Shore Road, Putnam Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 418 Lake Shore Road, Putnam Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 418 Lake Shore Road, Putnam Valley

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 418 Lake Shore Road, Putnam Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 418 Lake Shore Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,329
Market value $829,490
Assessed value $812,900

Assessment History for 418 Lake Shore Road, Putnam Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 418 Lake Shore Road, Putnam Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $812,900 $812,900 25.0075 $20,329 -2.40%
2024 $759,300 $759,300 27.43 $20,828 +6.56%
2023 $660,300 $660,300 29.6 $19,545 +3.20%
2022 $600,300 $600,300 31.55 $18,939 +3.70%
2021 $568,800 $568,800 32.11 $18,264 +0.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 418 Lake Shore Road, Putnam Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 418 Lake Shore Road, Putnam Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 3.49
Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 3.49
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 3.94
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 4.83
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 4.83

Nearest middle schools

Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 3.49
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 4.93
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 5.75
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 5.83
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 5.84

Nearest high schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 5.84
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 5.89
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 5.98
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 6.68