3 Arbutus Street, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 Arbutus Street, Putnam Valley |
| Zip code | 10579 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Putnam Valley |
| Neighborhood | Roaring Brook Lake |
| Parcel ID | 41.14-1-46 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Arbutus Street, Putnam Valley
| Current property tax | $11,257 |
Lot & Building Information for 3 Arbutus Street, Putnam Valley
| Building sqft | 2,902 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.19 |
| Lot dimensions | 181 ft X 158 ft |
| Frontage | 181 |
| Depth | 158 |
| Year built | 1967 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Split level |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Brick |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Putnam Valley |
Other Property Data for 3 Arbutus Street, Putnam Valley
- • Improvements for 3 Arbutus Street, Putnam Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3 Arbutus Street, Putnam Valley
3 Arbutus Street, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was built in 1967 and has a total of 2,902 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 3 Arbutus Street, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $550,300, the tax amount paid for 3 Arbutus Street, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 is $13,761.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 3 Arbutus Street, Putnam Valley
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Arbutus Street, Putnam Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 3 Arbutus Street, Putnam Valley
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 3 Arbutus Street, Putnam Valley
Access detailed property tax data for 3 Arbutus Street, Putnam Valley, NY 10579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $13,762 |
| Current property tax | $11,257 |
| Market value | $561,531 |
| Assessed value | $550,300 |
Assessment History for 3 Arbutus Street, Putnam Valley
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Arbutus Street, Putnam Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $550,300 | $550,300 | 25.0075 | $13,762 | -2.41% |
| 2024 | $514,100 | $514,100 | 27.43 | $14,102 | +3.79% |
| 2023 | $459,000 | $459,000 | 29.6 | $13,586 | +3.19% |
| 2022 | $417,300 | $417,300 | 31.55 | $13,166 | +3.70% |
| 2021 | $395,400 | $395,400 | 32.11 | $12,696 | +0.83% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Arbutus Street, Putnam Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Arbutus Street, Putnam Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin Road Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 585 | 3.11 |
| Manitou School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 132 | 4.00 |
| Manitou School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 132 | 4.00 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 4.22 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 4.22 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manitou School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 132 | 4.00 |
| Mahopac Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 926 | 4.92 |
| Mahopac Falls School | NR | Public | 6-8 | 14 | 4.98 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 5.14 |
| St James The Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 116 | 5.40 |
Nearest high schools