Putnam County  »  10579  »  Dennytown Rd  »  300 Dennytown Rd

300 Dennytown Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

300 Dennytown Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 300 Dennytown Road, Putnam Valley
Zip code 10579
County Putnam
Municipality Putnam Valley
Neighborhood Oscawana Lake
Parcel ID 50.20-1-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 300 Dennytown Road, Putnam Valley

Sale date 10/19/2006
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,995

Lot & Building Information for 300 Dennytown Road, Putnam Valley

Building sqft 1,800
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.15
Frontage 156
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 300 Dennytown Road, Putnam Valley

• • Improvements for 300 Dennytown Road, Putnam Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 300 Dennytown Road, Putnam Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 300 Dennytown Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579?

300 Dennytown Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 300 Dennytown Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $523,900, the tax amount paid for 300 Dennytown Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 is $7,362.

When was 300 Dennytown Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 last sold and what was the last sale price?

300 Dennytown Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was last sold in 10/19/2006 for $440,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 300 Dennytown Road, Putnam Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 300 Dennytown Road, Putnam Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2006 $440,000

Title Documents for 300 Dennytown Road, Putnam Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/19/2006 - D
10/25/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 300 Dennytown Road, Putnam Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 300 Dennytown Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,362
Current property tax $6,995
Market value $534,592
Assessed value $523,900

Assessment History for 300 Dennytown Road, Putnam Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 300 Dennytown Road, Putnam Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $523,900 $523,900 14.053 $7,362 -8.14%
2024 $489,300 $489,300 16.38 $8,015 +2.14%
2023 $436,900 $436,900 17.96 $7,847 +2.57%
2022 $397,200 $397,200 19.26 $7,650 +4.82%
2021 $376,400 $376,400 19.39 $7,298 +1.80%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 300 Dennytown Road, Putnam Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 300 Dennytown Road, Putnam Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Putnam Valley Elementary School 8 Public K-4 554 3.35
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 3.81
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 3.81
Manitou School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.83
Manitou School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.83

Nearest middle schools

Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 3.81
Manitou School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.83
Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 4.24
Haldane Middle School 6 Public 6-8 197 4.58
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 4.74

Nearest high schools

Haldane High School 9 Public 9-12 314 4.58
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 4.68
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 5.71
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 6.49
James I O Neill High School 6 Public 9-12 424 6.52