Putnam County  »  10579  »  Oscawana Heights Rd  »  133 Oscawana Heights Rd

133 Oscawana Heights Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

133 Oscawana Heights Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 133 Oscawana Heights Road, Putnam Valley
Zip code 10579
County Putnam
Municipality Putnam Valley
Neighborhood Oscawana Lake
Parcel ID 52-2-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 133 Oscawana Heights Road, Putnam Valley

Current property tax $13,923

Lot & Building Information for 133 Oscawana Heights Road, Putnam Valley

Building sqft 2,434
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.11
Frontage 200
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Putnam Valley

Other Property Data for 133 Oscawana Heights Road, Putnam Valley

• • Improvements for 133 Oscawana Heights Road, Putnam Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 133 Oscawana Heights Road, Putnam Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 133 Oscawana Heights Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579?

133 Oscawana Heights Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was built in 1987 and has a total of 2,434 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 133 Oscawana Heights Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $656,900, the tax amount paid for 133 Oscawana Heights Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 is $16,427.

When was 133 Oscawana Heights Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 last sold?

133 Oscawana Heights Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was last sold in 10/20/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 133 Oscawana Heights Road, Putnam Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 133 Oscawana Heights Road, Putnam Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 133 Oscawana Heights Road, Putnam Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/20/2021 - D
10/20/2021 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 133 Oscawana Heights Road, Putnam Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 133 Oscawana Heights Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $16,427
Current property tax $13,923
Market value $670,306
Assessed value $656,900

Assessment History for 133 Oscawana Heights Road, Putnam Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 133 Oscawana Heights Road, Putnam Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $656,900 $656,900 25.0075 $16,427 -2.40%
2024 $613,600 $613,600 27.43 $16,831 +3.78%
2023 $547,900 $547,900 29.6 $16,218 +3.20%
2022 $498,100 $498,100 31.55 $15,715 +3.69%
2021 $472,000 $472,000 32.11 $15,156 +0.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 133 Oscawana Heights Road, Putnam Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 133 Oscawana Heights Road, Putnam Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 2.26
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 3.50
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 3.50
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 4.12
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 4.12

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 3.85
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 3.86
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 4.01
Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 4.91
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 5.42

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 4.01
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 5.34
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 5.75
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 6.76
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 7.20

Neighbors for 133 Oscawana Heights Road, Putnam Valley

Here are the neighbors for 133 Oscawana Heights Road, Putnam Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
57 Hiawatha Rd, Putnam Valley 1,176 09/06/2006 $395,000
6 Hiawatha Rd, Putnam Valley 1,722 11/15/2021
22 Chippewa Rd, Putnam Valley 1,760
153 Oscawana Heights Rd, Putnam Valley 1,353 08/04/2014 $299,000
25 Winnebago Rd, Putnam Valley 1,365 11/30/2018
129 Oscawana Heights Rd, Putnam Valley 1,664 02/01/2000 $239,000
89 Oscawana Heights Rd, Putnam Valley 1,248 04/11/2019 $275,000
20 Hiawatha Rd, Putnam Valley 1,274 12/20/2019 $10
20 Chippewa Rd, Putnam Valley 588 07/11/2013 $150,000
149 Oscawana Heights Rd, Putnam Valley 2,088 08/28/1997 $225,000
109 Oscawana Heights Rd, Putnam Valley 3,530 07/21/2006 $475,000
14 Hiawatha Rd, Putnam Valley 1,134 01/27/2017 $10
137 Oscawana Heights Rd, Putnam Valley 1,840 11/02/2001 $325,413
23 Nampaugh Rd, Putnam Valley 1,654
27 Nampaugh Rd, Putnam Valley 05/23/2019 $500,000
31 Nampaugh Rd, Putnam Valley 976
141 Oscawana Heights Rd, Putnam Valley 2,010 06/17/2022
125 Oscawana Heights Rd, Putnam Valley 2,754 01/25/1999 $249,000
34 Hiawatha Rd, Putnam Valley 2,484 02/19/1998 $47,000
115 Oscawana Heights Rd, Putnam Valley 4,201 06/03/2021 $1,045,000