Putnam County  »  10579  »  Sunset Hill Rd  »  24 Sunset Hill Rd

24 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley
Zip code 10579
County Putnam
Municipality Putnam Valley
Neighborhood Oscawana Lake
Parcel ID 62.17-2-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley

Sale date 09/04/2015
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,614

Lot & Building Information for 24 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley

Building sqft 1,258
Total sqft 2,308
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 0.45
Lot dimensions 160 ft X 120 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 160
Depth 120
Year built 1949
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 24 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley

• • Improvements for 24 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579?

24 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,258 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $504,400, the tax amount paid for 24 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 is $12,613.

When was 24 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was last sold in 09/04/2015 for $250,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2015 $250,000
01/17/1994 $124,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 24 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/04/2015 - D
09/15/2015 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
01/17/1994 - D
02/03/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,614
Market value $514,694
Assessed value $504,400

Assessment History for 24 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $504,400 $504,400 25.0075 $12,614 -2.45%
2024 $471,400 $471,400 27.43 $12,931 +3.79%
2023 $420,900 $420,900 29.6 $12,459 +3.21%
2022 $382,600 $382,600 31.55 $12,071 +3.70%
2021 $362,500 $362,500 32.11 $11,640 +0.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Putnam Valley Elementary School 8 Public K-4 554 1.90
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 3.07
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 3.83
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 3.83
George Washington Elementary School 8 Public K-5 410 3.83

Nearest middle schools

Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 3.07
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 3.83
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 4.22
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 4.57
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 5.14

Nearest high schools

Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 3.00
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 3.93
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 4.93