Putnam County  »  10579  »  Azalea Dr  »  5 Azalea Dr

5 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley, NY 10579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley
Zip code 10579
County Putnam
Municipality Putnam Valley
Neighborhood Oscawana Lake
Parcel ID 62.18-1-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley

Sale date 08/12/2022
Sale price $277,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,729

Lot & Building Information for 5 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley

Building sqft 1,122
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.4
Lot dimensions 67 ft X 258 ft
Frontage 67
Depth 258
Year built 1945
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley

• • Improvements for 5 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley, NY 10579?

5 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,122 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $378,200, the tax amount paid for 5 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 is $9,457.

When was 5 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was last sold in 08/12/2022 for $277,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2022 $277,500
04/02/2022 $237,439
05/17/2005 $320,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/12/2022 - D
09/06/2022 - R
Deed
04/02/2022 - D
04/19/2022 - R
Deed
05/17/2005 - D
06/20/2005 - R
Deed
02/28/2003 - D
03/21/2003 - R
Deed
09/10/1999 - D
09/20/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley, NY 10579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,458
Current property tax $4,729
Market value $385,918
Assessed value $378,200

Assessment History for 5 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $378,200 $378,200 25.0075 $9,458 -8.83%
2024 $378,200 $378,200 27.43 $10,374 +3.78%
2023 $337,700 $337,700 29.6 $9,996 +3.20%
2022 $307,000 $307,000 31.55 $9,686 +3.69%
2021 $290,900 $290,900 32.11 $9,341 +0.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Putnam Valley Elementary School 8 Public K-4 554 2.17
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 3.30
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 4.01
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 4.01
George Washington Elementary School 8 Public K-5 410 4.06

Nearest middle schools

Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 3.30
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 4.01
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 4.40
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 4.69
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 5.01

Nearest high schools

Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 3.23
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 4.11
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 5.12
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 5.13