Putnam County  »  10579  »  Azalea Dr  »  2 Azalea Dr

2 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley, NY 10579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley
Zip code 10579
County Putnam
Municipality Putnam Valley
Neighborhood Oscawana Lake
Parcel ID 62.18-1-56

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley

Sale date 08/17/2007
Sale price $328,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,703

Lot & Building Information for 2 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley

Building sqft 1,785
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.42
Lot dimensions 167 ft X 109 ft
Frontage 167
Depth 109
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley

• • Improvements for 2 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley, NY 10579?

2 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,785 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $422,900, the tax amount paid for 2 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 is $10,575.

When was 2 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was last sold in 08/17/2007 for $328,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2007 $328,000

Title Documents for 2 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/17/2007 - D
09/05/2007 - R
Deed
12/12/1998 - D
12/24/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley, NY 10579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,576
Current property tax $9,703
Market value $431,531
Assessed value $422,900

Assessment History for 2 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $422,900 $422,900 25.0075 $10,576 -2.39%
2024 $395,000 $395,000 27.43 $10,835 +3.78%
2023 $352,700 $352,700 29.6 $10,440 +3.21%
2022 $320,600 $320,600 31.55 $10,115 +3.72%
2021 $303,700 $303,700 32.11 $9,752 +0.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Azalea Drive, Putnam Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Putnam Valley Elementary School 8 Public K-4 554 2.19
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 3.30
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 4.00
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 4.00
George Washington Elementary School 8 Public K-5 410 4.06

Nearest middle schools

Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 3.30
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 4.00
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 4.44
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 4.68
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 4.98

Nearest high schools

Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 3.23
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 4.10
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 5.10
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 5.11