Putnam County  »  10579  »  Bryant Pond Rd  »  36 Bryant Pond Rd

36 Bryant Pond Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Bryant Pond Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Bryant Pond Road, Putnam Valley
Zip code 10579
County Putnam
Municipality Putnam Valley
Neighborhood Oscawana Lake
Parcel ID 63-3-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Bryant Pond Road, Putnam Valley

Sale date 12/01/2020
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,316

Lot & Building Information for 36 Bryant Pond Road, Putnam Valley

Building sqft 2,866
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 18.01
Frontage 586
Year built 1984
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Putnam Valley

Other Property Data for 36 Bryant Pond Road, Putnam Valley

• • Improvements for 36 Bryant Pond Road, Putnam Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Bryant Pond Road, Putnam Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Bryant Pond Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579?

36 Bryant Pond Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was built in 1984 and has a total of 2,866 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Bryant Pond Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $492,500, the tax amount paid for 36 Bryant Pond Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 is $12,316.

When was 36 Bryant Pond Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Bryant Pond Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was last sold in 12/01/2020 for $410,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Bryant Pond Road, Putnam Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Bryant Pond Road, Putnam Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2020 $410,000
10/04/2017 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Bryant Pond Road, Putnam Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 36 Bryant Pond Road, Putnam Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/01/2020 - D
12/18/2020 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
10/04/2017 - D
12/01/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Bryant Pond Road, Putnam Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Bryant Pond Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,316
Market value $502,551
Assessed value $492,500

Assessment History for 36 Bryant Pond Road, Putnam Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Bryant Pond Road, Putnam Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $492,500 $492,500 25.0075 $12,316 -13.79%
2024 $520,800 $520,800 27.43 $14,286 -11.79%
2023 $547,100 $547,100 29.6 $16,194 +3.19%
2022 $497,400 $497,400 31.55 $15,693 +3.70%
2021 $471,300 $471,300 32.11 $15,133 +0.83%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Bryant Pond Road, Putnam Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Bryant Pond Road, Putnam Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 1.91
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.52
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.52
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 3.83
Putnam Valley Elementary School 8 Public K-4 554 3.90

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 2.82
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 2.90
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 2.97
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 4.30
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 4.38

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 2.97
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 4.22
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 4.42
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 5.40