Putnam County  »  10541  »  Richard Dr  »  21 Richard Dr

21 Richard Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

21 Richard Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Richard Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Richard Drive, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Putnam Valley
Neighborhood Oscawana Lake
Parcel ID 63-4-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Richard Drive, Mahopac

Sale date 03/09/1994
Sale price $215,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,628

Lot & Building Information for 21 Richard Drive, Mahopac

Building sqft 1,593
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.72
Frontage 60
Year built 1994
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Mahopac

Other Property Data for 21 Richard Drive, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 21 Richard Drive, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Richard Drive, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Richard Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541?

21 Richard Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1994 and has a total of 1,593 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Richard Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $479,800, the tax amount paid for 21 Richard Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $12,553.

When was 21 Richard Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Richard Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 03/09/1994 for $215,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Richard Drive, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Richard Drive, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/1994 $215,000

Title Documents for 21 Richard Drive, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/09/1994 - D
03/22/1994 - R
Deed
02/25/1993 - D
03/12/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Richard Drive, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Richard Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,554
Current property tax $11,628
Market value $489,592
Assessed value $479,800

Assessment History for 21 Richard Drive, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Richard Drive, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $479,800 $479,800 26.1645 $12,554 -2.42%
2024 $448,100 $448,100 28.71 $12,865 +1.69%
2023 $400,100 $400,100 31.62 $12,651 +1.62%
2022 $363,700 $363,700 34.23 $12,449 +1.85%
2021 $344,600 $344,600 35.47 $12,223 +1.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Richard Drive, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Richard Drive, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 1.14
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.17
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.17
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 3.20
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 3.20

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 2.52
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 2.53
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 2.68
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 5.01
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 5.11

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 2.68
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 5.04
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 5.14
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 6.06
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 6.09

Neighbors for 21 Richard Drive, Mahopac

Here are the neighbors for 21 Richard Drive, Mahopac.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 Richard Dr, Mahopac 1,602 06/06/1994 $216,000
17 Richard Dr, Mahopac 2,592 09/03/2015 $220,000
20 Albert Ln, Mahopac 2,968 01/12/2011 $505,000
16 Richard Dr, Mahopac 2,203 04/19/2024 $10
15 Horton Hollow Rd, Putnam Valley 5,161 04/26/2019 $640,000
19 Albert Ln, Mahopac 1,486 12/27/2017 $10
69 Canopus Hollow Rd, Putnam Valley 1,684 01/19/2021
339 Wood St, Mahopac 3,696 04/06/2004 $1
11 Richard Dr, Mahopac 2,922 02/03/2025 $679,000
14 Richard Dr, Mahopac 3,054 11/24/1998 $280,000
59 Canopus Hollow Rd, Putnam Valley 2,610 10/23/2007 $382,500
15 Richard Dr, Mahopac 3,609 05/19/2017 $450,000
650 Peekskill Hollow Rd, Putnam Valley 3,074 12/29/2020
81 Canopus Hollow Rd, Putnam Valley 3,128 06/01/2017 $450,000
8 Albert Ln, Mahopac 2,072 09/17/2012 $408,000
329 Wood St, Mahopac 2,446 09/25/2024 $10
337 Wood St, Mahopac 1,100 05/20/2019 $265,000
79 Horton Hollow Rd, Putnam Valley 2,688 10/17/1995 $1
15 Albert Ln, Mahopac 2,299 09/29/2017 $529,000
9 Horton Hollow Rd, Putnam Valley 3,300 05/07/2002 $193,000