San Diego County  »  2229 Palomar Airport Rd

2229 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad, CA 92011 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2229 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad, CA 92011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2229 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad
Zip code 92011
County San Diego
Neighborhood Industrial Corridor - City Centre

Sales & Tax Overview for 2229 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad

Sale date 08/31/2018
Sale price $19,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $217,817

Lot & Building Information for 2229 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad

Building sqft 47,124
Building class Hotel, Motel (26)
Acreage 1.88
Units 94
Year built 2008

Other Property Data for 2229 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad

• • Improvements for 2229 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2229 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad

How many sq. ft. does 2229 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad, CA 92011 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel, Motel (26) located at 2229 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad, CA 92011 has a total of 47,124 square feet and a current price per square foot of $403.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2229 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad, CA 92011?

2229 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad, CA 92011 was built in 2008 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $20,200,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 94 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2229 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2229 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2018 $19,000,000

Title Documents for 2229 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/31/2018
01/07/2009 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2229 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad

Access detailed property tax data for 2229 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad, CA 92011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $217,817
Market value $20,200,000

Assessment History for 2229 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2229 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $20,200,000 1.0783 $217,817 +11.45%
2024-2025 $18,400,000 1.0622 $195,445 -1.48%
2023-2024 $18,400,000 1.0782 $198,389 +6.53%
2022-2023 $17,200,000 1.0827 $186,224 +4.08%
2021-2022 $16,325,000 1.09606 $178,932 -0.35%

Permits for 2229 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad

The complete history of permits filed for 2229 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carlsbad residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,438,000
-0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$700
5.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carlsbad so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carlsbad and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carlsbad and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,190
Median age 43.3
Average household income $189,463
Family households 72.1%
Occupied housing units 9,094
Owner occupied units 64.0%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,381,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,168,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2229 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)