Putnam County  »  10579  »  Peekskill Hollow Rd  »  414 Peekskill Hollow Rd

414 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

414 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 414 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley
Zip code 10579
County Putnam
Municipality Putnam Valley
Neighborhood Oscawana Lake
Parcel ID 73-2-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 414 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley

Current property tax $8,856

Lot & Building Information for 414 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley

Building sqft 1,901
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.25
Lot dimensions 160 ft X 391 ft
Frontage 160
Depth 391
Year built 1934
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Putnam Valley

Other Property Data for 414 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley

• • Improvements for 414 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 414 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 414 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579?

414 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was built in 1934 and has a total of 1,901 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 414 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $476,500, the tax amount paid for 414 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 is $11,916.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 414 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 414 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 414 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 414 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 414 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,916
Current property tax $8,856
Market value $486,224
Assessed value $476,500

Assessment History for 414 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 414 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $476,500 $476,500 25.0075 $11,916 -2.40%
2024 $445,100 $445,100 27.43 $12,209 +3.79%
2023 $397,400 $397,400 29.6 $11,763 +3.19%
2022 $361,300 $361,300 31.55 $11,399 +3.71%
2021 $342,300 $342,300 32.11 $10,991 +0.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 414 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 414 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Putnam Valley Elementary School 8 Public K-4 554 2.24
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 2.55
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.82
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.82
Benjamin Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 463 3.01

Nearest middle schools

Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 2.55
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.82
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 3.22
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 3.76
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.86

Nearest high schools

Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 2.48
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 2.89
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.86