Putnam County  »  10579  »  Mountain View Rd  »  26 Mountain View Rd

26 Mountain View Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Mountain View Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Mountain View Road, Putnam Valley
Zip code 10579
County Putnam
Municipality Putnam Valley
Neighborhood Oscawana Lake
Parcel ID 73.5-1-80

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Mountain View Road, Putnam Valley

Sale date 04/29/2020
Sale price $218,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,042

Lot & Building Information for 26 Mountain View Road, Putnam Valley

Building sqft 753
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.41
Lot dimensions 177 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 177
Depth 100
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 26 Mountain View Road, Putnam Valley

• • Improvements for 26 Mountain View Road, Putnam Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Mountain View Road, Putnam Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Mountain View Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579?

26 Mountain View Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was built in 1940 and has a total of 753 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Mountain View Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $281,600, the tax amount paid for 26 Mountain View Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 is $7,042.

When was 26 Mountain View Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Mountain View Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was last sold in 04/29/2020 for $218,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Mountain View Road, Putnam Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Mountain View Road, Putnam Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2020 $218,000
09/30/2008 $225,000
07/12/2006 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Mountain View Road, Putnam Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 Mountain View Road, Putnam Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/29/2020 - D
05/21/2020 - R
Deed
09/30/2008 - D
10/14/2008 - R
Deed
07/12/2006 - D
07/27/2006 - R
Deed
11/19/2003 - D
01/28/2004 - R
Deed
06/13/1997 - D
06/24/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Mountain View Road, Putnam Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Mountain View Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,042
Market value $287,347
Assessed value $281,600

Assessment History for 26 Mountain View Road, Putnam Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Mountain View Road, Putnam Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $281,600 $281,600 25.0075 $7,042 -1.52%
2024 $260,700 $260,700 27.43 $7,151 +3.77%
2023 $232,800 $232,800 29.6 $6,891 +3.22%
2022 $211,600 $211,600 31.55 $6,676 +10.06%
2021 $188,900 $188,900 32.11 $6,066 +0.83%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Mountain View Road, Putnam Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Mountain View Road, Putnam Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Putnam Valley Elementary School 8 Public K-4 554 1.57
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 2.83
George Washington Elementary School 8 Public K-5 410 3.59
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 3.68
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 3.68

Nearest middle schools

Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 2.83
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 3.68
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 3.94
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 4.51
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 4.90

Nearest high schools

Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 2.77
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 3.79
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 4.76