Putnam County  »  10579  »  Cherry Ln  »  2 Cherry Ln

2 Cherry Lane, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 Property Information

2 Cherry Lane, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Cherry Lane, Putnam Valley, NY 10579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Cherry Lane, Putnam Valley
Zip code 10579
County Putnam
Municipality Putnam Valley
Neighborhood Oscawana Lake
Parcel ID 73.5-2-65

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Cherry Lane, Putnam Valley

Sale date 01/09/2024
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,120

Lot & Building Information for 2 Cherry Lane, Putnam Valley

Building sqft 1,702
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 101 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 101
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Cherry Lane, Putnam Valley

• • Improvements for 2 Cherry Lane, Putnam Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Cherry Lane, Putnam Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Cherry Lane, Putnam Valley, NY 10579?

2 Cherry Lane, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,702 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Cherry Lane, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $466,900, the tax amount paid for 2 Cherry Lane, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 is $11,676.

When was 2 Cherry Lane, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Cherry Lane, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was last sold in 01/09/2024 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Cherry Lane, Putnam Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Cherry Lane, Putnam Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/2024 $10

Title Documents for 2 Cherry Lane, Putnam Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/09/2024 - D
01/09/2024 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Cherry Lane, Putnam Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Cherry Lane, Putnam Valley, NY 10579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,676
Current property tax $11,120
Market value $476,429
Assessed value $466,900

Assessment History for 2 Cherry Lane, Putnam Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Cherry Lane, Putnam Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $466,900 $466,900 25.0075 $11,676 -2.39%
2024 $436,100 $436,100 27.43 $11,962 +3.78%
2023 $389,400 $389,400 29.6 $11,526 +3.20%
2022 $354,000 $354,000 31.55 $11,169 +3.70%
2021 $335,400 $335,400 32.11 $10,770 +0.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Cherry Lane, Putnam Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Cherry Lane, Putnam Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Putnam Valley Elementary School 8 Public K-4 554 1.48
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 2.68
George Washington Elementary School 8 Public K-5 410 3.44
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 3.50
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 3.50

Nearest middle schools

Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 2.68
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 3.50
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 4.08
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 4.32
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 4.83

Nearest high schools

Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 2.62
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 3.61
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 4.59