Putnam County  »  10579  »  Butterfly Ln  »  8 Butterfly Ln

8 Butterfly Lane, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Butterfly Lane, Putnam Valley, NY 10579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Butterfly Lane, Putnam Valley
Zip code 10579
County Putnam
Municipality Putnam Valley
Neighborhood Oscawana Lake
Parcel ID 74.6-1-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Butterfly Lane, Putnam Valley

Current property tax $13,694

Lot & Building Information for 8 Butterfly Lane, Putnam Valley

Building sqft 2,112
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.66
Frontage 150
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Butterfly Lane, Putnam Valley

• • Improvements for 8 Butterfly Lane, Putnam Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Butterfly Lane, Putnam Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Butterfly Lane, Putnam Valley, NY 10579?

8 Butterfly Lane, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,112 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Butterfly Lane, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $577,400, the tax amount paid for 8 Butterfly Lane, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 is $15,107.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Butterfly Lane, Putnam Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Butterfly Lane, Putnam Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Butterfly Lane, Putnam Valley

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 8 Butterfly Lane, Putnam Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Butterfly Lane, Putnam Valley, NY 10579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,107
Current property tax $13,694
Market value $589,184
Assessed value $577,400

Assessment History for 8 Butterfly Lane, Putnam Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Butterfly Lane, Putnam Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $577,400 $577,400 26.1645 $15,107 -2.43%
2024 $539,300 $539,300 28.71 $15,483 +1.70%
2023 $481,500 $481,500 31.62 $15,225 +1.62%
2022 $437,700 $437,700 34.23 $14,982 +1.86%
2021 $414,700 $414,700 35.47 $14,709 +1.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Butterfly Lane, Putnam Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Butterfly Lane, Putnam Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 2.00
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.07
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.07
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 3.04
Benjamin Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 463 3.60

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 2.31
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 2.42
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 2.43
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 3.71
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 3.83

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 2.43
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 3.85
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 3.87
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 4.79