4 Provost Place, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
4 Provost Place, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 Provost Place, Mahopac |
| Zip code | 10541 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Putnam Valley |
| Neighborhood | Oscawana Lake |
| Parcel ID | 74.19-2-4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Provost Place, Mahopac
| Sale date | 10/30/2019 |
| Sale price | $449,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $16,198 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Provost Place, Mahopac
| Building sqft | 2,544 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.15 |
| Lot dimensions | 194 ft X 238 ft |
| Frontage | 194 |
| Depth | 238 |
| Year built | 1984 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Electric |
| Fuel | Electric |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mahopac |
Other Property Data for 4 Provost Place, Mahopac
- • Improvements for 4 Provost Place, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Provost Place, Mahopac
4 Provost Place, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1984 and has a total of 2,544 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Provost Place, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $619,100, the tax amount paid for 4 Provost Place, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $16,198.
When was 4 Provost Place, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?4 Provost Place, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 10/30/2019 for $449,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Provost Place, Mahopac
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Provost Place, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/30/2019 | $449,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 4 Provost Place, Mahopac
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 Provost Place, Mahopac
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Provost Place, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $16,198 |
| Market value | $631,735 |
| Assessed value | $619,100 |
Assessment History for 4 Provost Place, Mahopac
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Provost Place, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $619,100 | $619,100 | 26.1645 | $16,198 | -2.44% |
| 2024 | $578,300 | $578,300 | 28.71 | $16,603 | +1.70% |
| 2023 | $516,300 | $516,300 | 31.62 | $16,325 | +1.60% |
| 2022 | $469,400 | $469,400 | 34.23 | $16,068 | +1.84% |
| 2021 | $444,800 | $444,800 | 35.47 | $15,777 | +1.44% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Provost Place, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Provost Place, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Jefferson Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 399 | 1.86 |
| Hudson Valley Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-5 | 31 | 2.10 |
| Benjamin Franklin Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 463 | 2.58 |
| Austin Road Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 585 | 2.78 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahopac Falls School | NR | Public | 6-8 | 14 | 2.16 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 2.22 |
| Mahopac Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 926 | 2.34 |
| Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 1,247 | 2.64 |
| St Elizabeth Ann Seton School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 3.02 |
Nearest high schools