Putnam County  »  10579  »  Oscawana Lake Rd  »  136 Oscawana Lake Rd

136 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

136 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 136 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley
Zip code 10579
County Putnam
Municipality Putnam Valley
Neighborhood Oscawana Lake
Parcel ID 83.12-3-75

Sales & Tax Overview for 136 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley

Sale date 06/19/2009
Sale price $205,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,022

Lot & Building Information for 136 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley

Building sqft 3,418
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.09
Frontage 246
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 136 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley

• • Improvements for 136 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 136 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 136 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579?

136 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was built in 1940 and has a total of 3,418 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 136 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $595,600, the tax amount paid for 136 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 is $14,894.

When was 136 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 last sold and what was the last sale price?

136 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was last sold in 06/19/2009 for $205,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 136 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/2009 $205,000
09/05/2008 $445,482
06/30/1995 $240,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 136 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 136 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/19/2009 - D
07/15/2009 - R
Deed
09/05/2008 - D
09/24/2008 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
06/30/1995 - D
07/07/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 136 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 136 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,894
Current property tax $14,022
Market value $607,755
Assessed value $595,600

Assessment History for 136 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $595,600 $595,600 25.0075 $14,894 -4.27%
2024 $567,200 $567,200 27.43 $15,558 +3.80%
2023 $506,400 $506,400 29.6 $14,989 +3.19%
2022 $460,400 $460,400 31.55 $14,526 +3.71%
2021 $436,200 $436,200 32.11 $14,006 +0.83%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 136 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 136 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Putnam Valley Elementary School 8 Public K-4 554 0.40
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 1.19
George Washington Elementary School 8 Public K-5 410 1.84
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.35
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.35

Nearest middle schools

Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 1.19
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.35
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 2.99
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 3.53
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 4.02

Nearest high schools

Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 1.17
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 2.48
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 3.26