Putnam County  »  10579  »  Peekskill Hollow Rd  »  83 Peekskill Hollow Rd

83 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley
Zip code 10579
County Putnam
Municipality Putnam Valley
Neighborhood Oscawana Lake
Parcel ID 83.20-1-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley

Sale date 07/15/2008
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,789

Lot & Building Information for 83 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley

Building sqft 1,784
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 5.28
Frontage 410
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 83 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley

• • Improvements for 83 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 83 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579?

83 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,784 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 83 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $511,400, the tax amount paid for 83 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 is $12,788.

When was 83 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 last sold and what was the last sale price?

83 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was last sold in 07/15/2008 for $550,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2008 $550,000
10/24/2007 $1
09/22/2005 $600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 83 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 83 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/15/2008 - D
07/24/2008 - R
Deed
10/24/2007 - D
11/20/2007 - R
Deed
10/24/2007 - D
11/20/2007 - R
Deed
10/24/2007 - D
11/20/2007 - R
Deed
09/22/2005 - D
10/05/2005 - R
Deed
08/24/1994 - D
09/02/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 83 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,789
Market value $521,837
Assessed value $511,400

Assessment History for 83 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $511,400 $511,400 25.0075 $12,789 -2.38%
2024 $477,600 $477,600 27.43 $13,101 +3.80%
2023 $426,400 $426,400 29.6 $12,621 +3.21%
2022 $387,600 $387,600 31.55 $12,229 +3.69%
2021 $367,300 $367,300 32.11 $11,794 +0.83%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 0.43
George Washington Elementary School 8 Public K-5 410 0.93
Putnam Valley Elementary School 8 Public K-4 554 1.28
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 1.61
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 1.61

Nearest middle schools

Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 0.43
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 1.61
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 2.53
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 2.86
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 3.81

Nearest high schools

Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 0.47
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 1.73
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 2.39
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth NR Private 9-12 0 3.81
Walter Panas High School 8 Public 9-12 901 4.01

Neighbors for 83 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley

Here are the neighbors for 83 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
65 Ridgecrest Rd, Lake Peekskill 2,235 11/25/1996 $98,000
78 Peekskill Hollow Rd, Putnam Valley 2,240 04/25/2003 $290,000
192 Tanglewylde Rd, Lake Peekskill 1,248 03/17/2023 $10
188 Tanglewylde Rd, Lake Peekskill 713 05/21/2001 $172,000
82 Peekskill Hollow Rd, Putnam Valley 1,080 11/08/2021 $404,000
51 Marsh Hill Rd, Putnam Valley 3,388 12/19/2016 $650,000
23 Marsh Hill Rd, Putnam Valley 1,912 08/01/2013 $525,000
84 Peekskill Hollow Rd, Putnam Valley 1,248 03/06/2008 $1
27 Marsh Hill Rd, Putnam Valley 2,853 10/01/2013 $425,000
29 Northway, Lake Peekskill 1,872 02/08/2024
42 Northway, Lake Peekskill 1,488 02/18/2016 $130,000
28 Brookdale Rd, Putnam Valley 851 09/20/2001 $143,000
44 Northway, Lake Peekskill 780 09/29/2022 $285,000
89 Ridgecrest Rd, Lake Peekskill 768 03/31/1997 $50,000
45 Northway, Lake Peekskill 832 10/23/2018 $159,650
36 Alta Rd, Lake Peekskill 1,771 04/29/2015 $202,500
30 Brookdale Rd, Putnam Valley 1,768 09/14/2011 $225,000
40 Northway, Lake Peekskill 868
35 Northway, Lake Peekskill 840
29 Marsh Hill Rd, Putnam Valley 2,818 08/24/1999 $350,000