Putnam County  »  10579  »  Oscawana Lake Rd  »  61-63 Oscawana Lake Rd

61-63 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

61-63 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61-63 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley
Zip code 10579
County Putnam
Municipality Putnam Valley
Neighborhood Lake Peekskill
Parcel ID 83.75-1-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 61-63 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley

Sale date 12/07/2012
Sale price $460,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,470

Lot & Building Information for 61-63 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley

Building sqft 1,785
Total sqft 3,187
Building class Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283)
Acreage 1.41
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 205
Year built 1946
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 61-63 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley

• • Improvements for 61-63 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61-63 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley

How many sq. ft. does 61-63 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283) located at 61-63 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 has a total of 1,785 square feet and a current price per square foot of $257.

What is the year built & the current market value of 61-63 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579?

61-63 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $712,857.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61-63 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61-63 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/2012 $460,000
05/07/2010 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 61-63 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 61-63 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/07/2012 - D
12/17/2012 - R
Deed
05/07/2010 - D
05/18/2010 - R
Deed
11/05/1998 - D
11/25/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61-63 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 61-63 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,470
Market value $712,857
Assessed value $698,600

Assessment History for 61-63 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61-63 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $698,600 $698,600 25.0075 $17,470 -5.67%
2024 $675,200 $675,200 27.43 $18,521 +3.78%
2023 $602,900 $602,900 29.6 $17,846 +3.20%
2022 $548,100 $548,100 31.55 $17,293 +3.71%
2021 $519,300 $519,300 32.11 $16,675 +0.83%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,019
Median age 45.5
Average household income $168,394
Family households 76.0%
Occupied housing units 3,102
Owner occupied units 90.6%
Average number of people per household 2.9
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $580,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $488,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61-63 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61-63 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 61-63 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley

Here are the neighbors for 61-63 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Mimosa St, Lake Peekskill 880 06/07/1996 $82,500
87 Becker St, Lake Peekskill 1,047 08/20/2005 $319,000
27 Laurel Rd, Lake Peekskill 834 03/28/2016 $170,000
164 Walnut Rd, Lake Peekskill 1,378 09/17/2021 $405,000
59 Oscawana Lake Rd, Putnam Valley 280 12/21/2010 $280,000
39 Oriole St, Lake Peekskill
25 Laurel Rd, Lake Peekskill 1,211 05/11/2021
14 Mimosa St, Lake Peekskill 890 09/11/2000 $180,000
176 Walnut Rd, Lake Peekskill 970 02/08/2023