Putnam County  »  10537  »  Becker St  »  37 Becker St

37 Becker Street, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Becker Street, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Becker Street, Lake Peekskill
Zip code 10537
County Putnam
Municipality Putnam Valley
Neighborhood Lake Peekskill
Parcel ID 83.81-2-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Becker Street, Lake Peekskill

Current property tax $7,323

Lot & Building Information for 37 Becker Street, Lake Peekskill

Building sqft 1,706
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.33
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 97 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 97
Year built 1939
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 37 Becker Street, Lake Peekskill

• • Improvements for 37 Becker Street, Lake Peekskill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Becker Street, Lake Peekskill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37 Becker Street, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537?

37 Becker Street, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,706 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37 Becker Street, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $393,000, the tax amount paid for 37 Becker Street, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537 is $9,827.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Becker Street, Lake Peekskill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Becker Street, Lake Peekskill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 37 Becker Street, Lake Peekskill

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 37 Becker Street, Lake Peekskill

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Becker Street, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,828
Current property tax $7,323
Market value $401,020
Assessed value $393,000

Assessment History for 37 Becker Street, Lake Peekskill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Becker Street, Lake Peekskill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $393,000 $393,000 25.0075 $9,828 -2.40%
2024 $367,100 $367,100 27.43 $10,070 +3.78%
2023 $327,800 $327,800 29.6 $9,703 +3.20%
2022 $298,000 $298,000 31.55 $9,402 +3.72%
2021 $282,300 $282,300 32.11 $9,065 +0.83%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Becker Street, Lake Peekskill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Becker Street, Lake Peekskill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 1.29
George Washington Elementary School 8 Public K-5 410 1.45
Putnam Valley Elementary School 8 Public K-4 554 1.47
Van Cortlandtville School 4 Public K-5 575 1.66
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 1.89

Nearest middle schools

Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 1.29
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 1.89
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.38
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 3.04
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 3.65

Nearest high schools

Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 1.33
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 2.50
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 2.95