Putnam County  »  10537  »  Johnson St  »  8 Johnson St

8 Johnson Street, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Johnson Street, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Johnson Street, Lake Peekskill
Zip code 10537
County Putnam
Municipality Putnam Valley
Neighborhood Lake Peekskill
Parcel ID 83.82-1-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Johnson Street, Lake Peekskill

Sale date 08/07/2000
Sale price $189,500
Arm's length
Property tax $9,158

Lot & Building Information for 8 Johnson Street, Lake Peekskill

Building sqft 1,092
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 89 ft X 84 ft
Frontage 89
Depth 84
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Johnson Street, Lake Peekskill

• • Improvements for 8 Johnson Street, Lake Peekskill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Johnson Street, Lake Peekskill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Johnson Street, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537?

8 Johnson Street, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,092 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Johnson Street, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $366,200, the tax amount paid for 8 Johnson Street, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537 is $9,157.

When was 8 Johnson Street, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Johnson Street, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537 was last sold in 08/07/2000 for $189,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Johnson Street, Lake Peekskill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Johnson Street, Lake Peekskill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2000 $189,500
06/26/1995 $126,700
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Johnson Street, Lake Peekskill with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Johnson Street, Lake Peekskill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/07/2000 - D
08/16/2000 - R
Deed
06/26/1995 - D
07/06/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Johnson Street, Lake Peekskill

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Johnson Street, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,158
Market value $373,673
Assessed value $366,200

Assessment History for 8 Johnson Street, Lake Peekskill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Johnson Street, Lake Peekskill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $366,200 $366,200 25.0075 $9,158 -1.55%
2024 $339,100 $339,100 27.43 $9,302 +3.78%
2023 $302,800 $302,800 29.6 $8,963 +3.19%
2022 $275,300 $275,300 31.55 $8,686 +3.68%
2021 $260,900 $260,900 32.11 $8,377 +0.83%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Johnson Street, Lake Peekskill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Johnson Street, Lake Peekskill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 1.15
George Washington Elementary School 8 Public K-5 410 1.35
Putnam Valley Elementary School 8 Public K-4 554 1.41
Van Cortlandtville School 4 Public K-5 575 1.63
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 1.98

Nearest middle schools

Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 1.15
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 1.98
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.25
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 3.16
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 3.52

Nearest high schools

Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 1.20
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 2.37
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 2.85
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth NR Private 9-12 0 3.42
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 3.63

Neighbors for 8 Johnson Street, Lake Peekskill

Here are the neighbors for 8 Johnson Street, Lake Peekskill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37 Oriole St, Lake Peekskill 936 06/06/2008 $30,000
5 Becker St, Lake Peekskill 1,444 05/19/2000 $128,000
4 Johnson St, Lake Peekskill 1,262 10/29/2015 $208,500
31 Becker St, Lake Peekskill 2,606 01/31/2022 $276,000
25 Oriole St, Lake Peekskill 1,204 06/24/2009 $225,000
28 Oriole St, Lake Peekskill 678 04/03/2023 $185,000
2 Mathes CT, Lake Peekskill 1,284
55 Hewitt St, Lake Peekskill 744 08/21/2009 $180,000
10 Mathes CT, Lake Peekskill 1,248 05/11/1996 $133,500
36 Oriole St, Lake Peekskill 372
27 Oriole St, Lake Peekskill 924 09/09/2024 $340,000
4 Becker St, Lake Peekskill 2,280 11/19/2010 $10
53 Hewitt St, Lake Peekskill 1,020 09/03/2020
39 Oscawana Lake Rd, Putnam Valley 1,153 11/20/2014 $182,000
16 Mathes St, Lake Peekskill 1,110 05/22/1996 $1
25 Becker St, Lake Peekskill 700 05/12/2022 $280,000
6 Mathes CT, Lake Peekskill 1,252 08/15/2003 $207,000
41 Oriole St, Lake Peekskill 1,073 04/15/2008 $221,500
35 Oriole St, Lake Peekskill 2,080 02/12/2021 $469,900
12 Mathes St, Lake Peekskill 1,752 03/06/2017 $10