Putnam County  »  10537  »  Grant Pl  »  18 Grant Pl

18 Grant Place, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Grant Place, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Grant Place, Lake Peekskill
Zip code 10537
County Putnam
Municipality Putnam Valley
Neighborhood Lake Peekskill
Parcel ID 83.83-1-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Grant Place, Lake Peekskill

Sale date 03/20/2000
Sale price $176,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,478

Lot & Building Information for 18 Grant Place, Lake Peekskill

Building sqft 1,248
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.3
Lot dimensions 106 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 106
Depth 125
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Grant Place, Lake Peekskill

• • Improvements for 18 Grant Place, Lake Peekskill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Grant Place, Lake Peekskill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Grant Place, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537?

18 Grant Place, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,248 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Grant Place, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $339,000, the tax amount paid for 18 Grant Place, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537 is $8,477.

When was 18 Grant Place, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537 last sold?

18 Grant Place, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537 was last sold in 10/26/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Grant Place, Lake Peekskill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Grant Place, Lake Peekskill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2000 $176,000
07/22/1999 $69,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Grant Place, Lake Peekskill with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 18 Grant Place, Lake Peekskill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/26/2023 - D
11/08/2023 - R
Deed
03/20/2000 - D
03/30/2000 - R
Deed
07/22/1999 - D
07/27/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Grant Place, Lake Peekskill

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Grant Place, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,478
Market value $345,918
Assessed value $339,000

Assessment History for 18 Grant Place, Lake Peekskill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Grant Place, Lake Peekskill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $339,000 $339,000 25.0075 $8,478 -2.38%
2024 $316,600 $316,600 27.43 $8,684 +3.78%
2023 $282,700 $282,700 29.6 $8,368 +3.20%
2022 $257,000 $257,000 31.55 $8,108 +3.70%
2021 $243,500 $243,500 32.11 $7,819 +0.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Grant Place, Lake Peekskill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Grant Place, Lake Peekskill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 0.92
George Washington Elementary School 8 Public K-5 410 1.20
Putnam Valley Elementary School 8 Public K-4 554 1.29
Van Cortlandtville School 4 Public K-5 575 1.65
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.05

Nearest middle schools

Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 0.92
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.05
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 2.18
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 3.31
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 3.39

Nearest high schools

Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 0.96
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 2.17
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 2.71
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth NR Private 9-12 0 3.57
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 3.82

Neighbors for 18 Grant Place, Lake Peekskill

Here are the neighbors for 18 Grant Place, Lake Peekskill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
63 Morrissey Dr, Lake Peekskill 512 02/23/2021 $50,000
52 Morrissey Dr, Lake Peekskill 2,560 08/07/2020 $500,000
10 Grant Pl, Lake Peekskill 1,299 09/27/2018 $370,000
34 Oriole St, Lake Peekskill 1,372
48 Hewitt St, Lake Peekskill 1,800
55 Morrissey Dr, Lake Peekskill 864 04/07/2023
30 Oriole St, Lake Peekskill 1,327 06/26/1998 $135,000
105 Peekskill Hollow Rd, Putnam Valley 1,320 07/03/2013 $200,000
46 Enloe St, Lake Peekskill 972
38 Enloe St, Lake Peekskill 1,499 02/27/2008 $206,000
95 Peekskill Hollow Rd, Putnam Valley 1,386 10/10/2025 $510,000
6 Argyle St, Lake Peekskill 2,921 07/22/2004 $1
14 Grant Pl, Lake Peekskill 704 11/02/2006 $225,000
57 Hewitt St, Lake Peekskill 980 08/03/2006 $308,000
25 Grant Pl, Lake Peekskill 2,472
65 Morrissey Dr, Lake Peekskill 591
26 Oriole St, Lake Peekskill 919 05/24/2000 $144,000
24 Oriole St, Lake Peekskill 504 03/27/2011 $10
4 Grant Pl, Lake Peekskill 2,704
39 Morrissey Dr, Putnam Valley 1,242 06/29/2010 $80,000