Putnam County  »  10579  »  Brookfalls Rd  »  31 Brookfalls Rd

31 Brookfalls Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Brookfalls Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Brookfalls Road, Putnam Valley
Zip code 10579
County Putnam
Municipality Putnam Valley
Neighborhood Oscawana Lake
Parcel ID 84-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Brookfalls Road, Putnam Valley

Sale date 03/05/2004
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,541

Lot & Building Information for 31 Brookfalls Road, Putnam Valley

Building sqft 1,168
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 1.54
Frontage 221
Year built 1935
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 31 Brookfalls Road, Putnam Valley

• • Improvements for 31 Brookfalls Road, Putnam Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Brookfalls Road, Putnam Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Brookfalls Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579?

31 Brookfalls Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,168 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Brookfalls Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $481,700, the tax amount paid for 31 Brookfalls Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 is $12,046.

When was 31 Brookfalls Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31 Brookfalls Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was last sold in 03/05/2004 for $320,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Brookfalls Road, Putnam Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Brookfalls Road, Putnam Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2004 $320,000
06/08/2001 $250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 Brookfalls Road, Putnam Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 31 Brookfalls Road, Putnam Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/05/2004 - D
04/01/2004 - R
Deed
06/08/2001 - D
07/09/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Brookfalls Road, Putnam Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Brookfalls Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,046
Current property tax $9,541
Market value $491,531
Assessed value $481,700

Assessment History for 31 Brookfalls Road, Putnam Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Brookfalls Road, Putnam Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $481,700 $481,700 25.0075 $12,046 -3.35%
2024 $454,400 $454,400 27.43 $12,464 +3.79%
2023 $405,700 $405,700 29.6 $12,009 +3.21%
2022 $368,800 $368,800 31.55 $11,636 +3.71%
2021 $349,400 $349,400 32.11 $11,219 +0.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Brookfalls Road, Putnam Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Brookfalls Road, Putnam Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 0.39
George Washington Elementary School 8 Public K-5 410 1.15
Putnam Valley Elementary School 8 Public K-4 554 1.17
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 1.45
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 1.45

Nearest middle schools

Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 0.39
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 1.45
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 2.62
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 3.04
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 4.32

Nearest high schools

Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 0.33
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 1.58