Putnam County  »  10579  »  Posey Rd  »  22 Posey Rd

22 Posey Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 Property Information

22 Posey Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Posey Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Posey Road, Putnam Valley
Zip code 10579
County Putnam
Municipality Putnam Valley
Neighborhood Oscawana Lake
Parcel ID 84-2-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Posey Road, Putnam Valley

Sale date 08/09/2001
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,239

Lot & Building Information for 22 Posey Road, Putnam Valley

Building sqft 1,144
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.57
Lot dimensions 250 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 250
Depth 100
Year built 1945
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 22 Posey Road, Putnam Valley

• • Improvements for 22 Posey Road, Putnam Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Posey Road, Putnam Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Posey Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579?

22 Posey Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,144 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Posey Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $434,600, the tax amount paid for 22 Posey Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 is $10,688.

When was 22 Posey Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 last sold?

22 Posey Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was last sold in 02/13/2018.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Posey Road, Putnam Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Posey Road, Putnam Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2001 $220,000
06/16/1995 $153,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Posey Road, Putnam Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 22 Posey Road, Putnam Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/13/2018 - D
03/01/2018 - R
Deed
08/09/2001 - D
08/29/2001 - R
Deed
09/22/2000 - D
09/22/2000 - R
Deed
06/16/1995 - D
06/28/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Posey Road, Putnam Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Posey Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,689
Current property tax $8,239
Market value $443,469
Assessed value $434,600

Assessment History for 22 Posey Road, Putnam Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Posey Road, Putnam Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $434,600 $434,600 24.5946 $10,689 -0.25%
2024 $402,400 $402,400 26.63 $10,716 -0.05%
2023 $359,300 $359,300 29.84 $10,722 +3.10%
2022 $326,600 $326,600 31.84 $10,399 +1.82%
2021 $309,500 $309,500 33 $10,214 +0.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Posey Road, Putnam Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Posey Road, Putnam Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Benjamin Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 463 1.23
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 1.36
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 1.36
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 1.88
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 1.90

Nearest middle schools

St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 1.36
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 1.45
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 1.88
Mildred E Strang Middle School 8 Public 6-8 794 3.68
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 3.77

Nearest high schools

Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 1.36
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 1.82
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 2.30
Yorktown High School 9 Public 9-12 1,104 3.54
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.80

Neighbors for 22 Posey Road, Putnam Valley

Here are the neighbors for 22 Posey Road, Putnam Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Kramers Pond Rd, Putnam Valley 3,110 07/28/2017 $650,000
125 Barger St, Putnam Valley 1,568 12/30/2019 $360,000
900 Williams Dr, Putnam Valley 240 07/11/2014 $1,100,000
10 Foothill St, Putnam Valley 2,800 03/18/1999 $64,500
16 Quail Ridge Rd, Putnam Valley 3,348 03/04/2008 $290,100
2 Foothill St, Putnam Valley 2,366 10/04/2012 $450,000
25 Kramers Pond Rd, Putnam Valley 3,080 12/19/2002 $535,000
8 Quail Ridge Rd, Putnam Valley 1,305 06/28/2001 $250,000
17 Sassinoro Dr, Putnam Valley 2,780 04/02/2001 $426,039
11 Quail Ridge Rd, Putnam Valley 2,460 07/24/2014 $10
6 Foothill St, Putnam Valley 2,384
21 Kramers Pond Rd, Putnam Valley 2,730 02/12/2010 $10
7 Pheasant Run Rd, Putnam Valley 3,280 02/09/2018 $652,500
131 Barger St, Putnam Valley 1,646 09/16/2011 $399,000
30 Posey Rd, Putnam Valley 2,358 06/06/2000 $35,000
135 Barger St, Putnam Valley 2,252 09/27/2002 $175,000
5 Pheasant Run Rd, Putnam Valley 2,731 12/13/2023 $749,000
22 Quail Ridge Rd, Putnam Valley 2,546 12/12/2003 $498,894
31 Kramers Pond Rd, Putnam Valley 2,986 10/30/2001 $496,100
5 Sassinoro Dr, Putnam Valley 2,758 11/10/2004