Putnam County  »  10579  »  Taconic Gate  »  1 Taconic Gate

1 Taconic Gate, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Taconic Gate, Putnam Valley, NY 10579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Taconic Gate, Putnam Valley
Zip code 10579
County Putnam
Municipality Putnam Valley
Neighborhood Oscawana Lake
Parcel ID 85.5-1-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Taconic Gate, Putnam Valley

Current property tax $10,221

Lot & Building Information for 1 Taconic Gate, Putnam Valley

Building sqft 1,468
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.1
Frontage 93
Year built 1967
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Taconic Gate, Putnam Valley

• • Improvements for 1 Taconic Gate, Putnam Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Taconic Gate, Putnam Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Taconic Gate, Putnam Valley, NY 10579?

1 Taconic Gate, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,468 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Taconic Gate, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $450,300, the tax amount paid for 1 Taconic Gate, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 is $11,074.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Taconic Gate, Putnam Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Taconic Gate, Putnam Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Taconic Gate, Putnam Valley

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1 Taconic Gate, Putnam Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Taconic Gate, Putnam Valley, NY 10579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,075
Current property tax $10,221
Market value $459,490
Assessed value $450,300

Assessment History for 1 Taconic Gate, Putnam Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Taconic Gate, Putnam Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $450,300 $450,300 24.5946 $11,075 -1.12%
2024 $420,600 $420,600 26.63 $11,201 -0.04%
2023 $375,500 $375,500 29.84 $11,205 +3.08%
2022 $341,400 $341,400 31.84 $10,870 +1.86%
2021 $323,400 $323,400 33 $10,672 +0.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Taconic Gate, Putnam Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Taconic Gate, Putnam Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 1.92
Benjamin Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 463 1.99
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.24
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.24
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 2.59

Nearest middle schools

Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 2.13
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.24
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 2.59
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 3.02
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.07

Nearest high schools

Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 2.25
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 2.53
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.07
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 3.17