Putnam County  »  10579  »  Finnerty Pl  »  56 Finnerty Pl

56 Finnerty Place, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Finnerty Place, Putnam Valley, NY 10579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Finnerty Place, Putnam Valley
Zip code 10579
County Putnam
Municipality Putnam Valley
Neighborhood Oscawana Lake
Parcel ID 85.9-1-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Finnerty Place, Putnam Valley

Sale date 01/20/2009
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,609

Lot & Building Information for 56 Finnerty Place, Putnam Valley

Building sqft 2,360
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 18.53
Frontage 133
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 3
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 56 Finnerty Place, Putnam Valley

• • Improvements for 56 Finnerty Place, Putnam Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Finnerty Place, Putnam Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Finnerty Place, Putnam Valley, NY 10579?

56 Finnerty Place, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was built in 2000 and has a total of 2,360 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Finnerty Place, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $595,000, the tax amount paid for 56 Finnerty Place, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 is $14,633.

When was 56 Finnerty Place, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Finnerty Place, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was last sold in 01/20/2009 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Finnerty Place, Putnam Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Finnerty Place, Putnam Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/20/2009 $10
01/19/2000 $65,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 56 Finnerty Place, Putnam Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 56 Finnerty Place, Putnam Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/20/2009 - D
04/03/2009 - R
Deed
01/19/2000 - D
01/26/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Finnerty Place, Putnam Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Finnerty Place, Putnam Valley, NY 10579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,634
Current property tax $13,609
Market value $607,143
Assessed value $595,000

Assessment History for 56 Finnerty Place, Putnam Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Finnerty Place, Putnam Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $779,200 $779,200 24.5946 $19,164 -1.12%
2024 $727,800 $727,800 26.63 $19,381 -0.04%
2023 $649,800 $649,800 29.84 $19,390 +3.10%
2022 $590,700 $590,700 31.84 $18,808 +1.83%
2021 $559,700 $559,700 33 $18,470 +0.12%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Finnerty Place, Putnam Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Finnerty Place, Putnam Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 1.79
Benjamin Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 463 1.82
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.10
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.10
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 2.53

Nearest middle schools

Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 1.95
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.10
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 2.53
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 3.08
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.12

Nearest high schools

Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 2.10
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 2.46
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 3.01