Putnam County  »  10579  »  Oscawana Lake Rd  »  4 Oscawana Lake Rd

4 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley
Zip code 10579
County Putnam
Municipality Putnam Valley
Neighborhood Oscawana Lake
Parcel ID 91.8-1-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley

Sale date 11/14/2022
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,304

Lot & Building Information for 4 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley

Building sqft 4,670
Building class Minimart (486)
Acreage 0.22
Frontage 147
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 4 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley

• • Improvements for 4 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley

How many sq. ft. does 4 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Minimart (486) located at 4 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 has a total of 4,670 square feet and a current price per square foot of $117.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579?

4 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $583,673.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2022 $550,000
02/12/2020 $14,400
06/12/2015 $1,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/14/2022 - D
03/02/2023 - R
Deed
02/12/2020 - D
03/05/2020 - R
Deed
06/12/2015 - D
06/23/2015 - R
Deed
11/15/2012 - D
11/28/2012 - R
Deed
05/05/2007 - D
01/10/2008 - R
Deed
06/21/1994 - D
07/05/1994 - R
Deed
03/15/1993 - D
03/19/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,304
Market value $583,673
Assessed value $572,000

Assessment History for 4 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $572,000 $572,000 25.0075 $14,304 -5.18%
2024 $550,000 $550,000 27.43 $15,087 -40.78%
2023 $860,600 $860,600 29.6 $25,474 -2.43%
2022 $827,500 $827,500 31.55 $26,108 -1.74%
2021 $827,500 $827,500 32.11 $26,571 +0.83%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,019
Median age 45.5
Average household income $168,394
Family households 76.0%
Occupied housing units 3,102
Owner occupied units 90.6%
Average number of people per household 2.9
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $580,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $488,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley

Here are the neighbors for 4 Oscawana Lake Road, Putnam Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Posey Rd, Putnam Valley 2,597 11/29/1993 $183,000
18 Posey Rd, Putnam Valley 2,064
3 Perdue Ave, Putnam Valley 1,586 04/23/2018
62 Wood St, Mahopac 2,452 11/13/2017
55 Barger St, Putnam Valley 600 01/13/2007 $260,000
59 Barger St, Putnam Valley 1,080 02/01/2021 $133,919
68 Wood St, Mahopac 3,086 08/11/2021 $275,000
15 Meadow Crest Dr, Mahopac 2,760
8 Larksburg Ave, Putnam Valley 1,366 06/23/2020 $390,000
7 Bonie Wood Dr, Mahopac 2,184 06/05/2006 $462,000