Putnam County  »  10537  »  Harper St  »  25 Harper St

25 Harper Street, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Harper Street, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Harper Street, Lake Peekskill
Zip code 10537
County Putnam
Municipality Putnam Valley
Neighborhood Lake Peekskill
Parcel ID 91.26-2-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Harper Street, Lake Peekskill

Sale date 03/25/2014
Sale price $35,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,688

Lot & Building Information for 25 Harper Street, Lake Peekskill

Building sqft 712
Building class Seasonal Residences (260)
Acreage 0.22
Lot dimensions 130 ft X 75 ft
Frontage 130
Depth 75
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 25 Harper Street, Lake Peekskill

• • Improvements for 25 Harper Street, Lake Peekskill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Harper Street, Lake Peekskill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Harper Street, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537?

25 Harper Street, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537 was built in 1940 and has a total of 712 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Harper Street, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $107,500, the tax amount paid for 25 Harper Street, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537 is $2,688.

When was 25 Harper Street, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Harper Street, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537 was last sold in 03/25/2014 for $35,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Harper Street, Lake Peekskill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Harper Street, Lake Peekskill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2014 $35,000

Title Documents for 25 Harper Street, Lake Peekskill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/25/2014 - D
04/04/2014 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Harper Street, Lake Peekskill

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Harper Street, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,688
Market value $109,694
Assessed value $107,500

Assessment History for 25 Harper Street, Lake Peekskill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Harper Street, Lake Peekskill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $107,500 $107,500 25.0075 $2,688 -5.22%
2024 $103,400 $103,400 27.43 $2,836 +3.81%
2023 $92,300 $92,300 29.6 $2,732 +3.21%
2022 $83,900 $83,900 31.55 $2,647 +3.69%
2021 $79,500 $79,500 32.11 $2,553 +0.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Harper Street, Lake Peekskill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Harper Street, Lake Peekskill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 1.04
George Washington Elementary School 8 Public K-5 410 1.23
Putnam Valley Elementary School 8 Public K-4 554 1.42
Van Cortlandtville School 4 Public K-5 575 1.56
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 2.02

Nearest middle schools

Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 1.04
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 2.02
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.13
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 3.23
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 3.40

Nearest high schools

Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 1.09
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 2.25
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 2.74
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth NR Private 9-12 0 3.42
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 3.66

Neighbors for 25 Harper Street, Lake Peekskill

Here are the neighbors for 25 Harper Street, Lake Peekskill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
54 Hollowbrook Rd, Lake Peekskill 1,332 10/01/2018 $345,000
108 Walnut Rd, Lake Peekskill 882 08/05/2005 $290,000
17 Harper St, Lake Peekskill 904 08/16/2013 $150,000
21 Harper St, Lake Peekskill 736 11/13/2013 $185,000
104 Walnut Rd, Lake Peekskill 673 05/05/1995 $75,000
3-7 Osc Lk, Putnam Valley 2,340
20 Spruce St, Lake Peekskill 648 01/29/2020
18 Harper St, Lake Peekskill 750 06/04/2003 $150,000
12 Harper St, Lake Peekskill 1,680 03/12/2021 $243,800
114 Walnut Rd, Lake Peekskill 1,288 11/19/1999 $172,500
8 Melnick Pl, Lake Peekskill 1,344 01/30/1998 $115,000
9 Oscawana Lake Rd, Putnam Valley 7,837 05/03/2013 $425,000
1 Pecan Pl, Lake Peekskill 2,278
14 Harper St, Lake Peekskill 950 02/16/2018 $35,000
19 Becker St, Lake Peekskill 1,438 03/29/2001 $196,500
15 Harper St, Lake Peekskill 1,059
46 Hollowbrook Rd, Lake Peekskill 924 02/17/2006 $225,000
20 Johnson St, Lake Peekskill 1,197 09/16/2004 $1
27 Sunnyside Pl, Lake Peekskill 1,296 08/25/1994 $110,000
16 Hollowbrook Rd, Lake Peekskill 1,224 07/14/2000