391 Railroad Avenue, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 391 Railroad Avenue, Brewster |
| Zip code | 10509 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Southeast |
| Parcel ID | 67.11-2-2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 391 Railroad Avenue, Brewster
| Property tax | $4,279 |
Lot & Building Information for 391 Railroad Avenue, Brewster
| Building class | Vacant Land Located in Commercial Areas (330) |
| Acreage | 1 |
| Frontage | 575 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Brewster |
Other Property Data for 391 Railroad Avenue, Brewster
- • Improvements for 391 Railroad Avenue, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 391 Railroad Avenue, Brewster
The current market value is $176,700.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 391 Railroad Avenue, Brewster
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 391 Railroad Avenue, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 391 Railroad Avenue, Brewster
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 391 Railroad Avenue, Brewster
Access detailed property tax data for 391 Railroad Avenue, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $4,279 |
| Market value | $176,700 |
| Assessed value | $176,700 |
Assessment History for 391 Railroad Avenue, Brewster
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 391 Railroad Avenue, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $176,700 | $176,700 | 24.2152 | $4,279 | -15.80% |
| 2024 | $176,700 | $176,700 | 28.76 | $5,082 | -8.29% |
| 2023 | $176,700 | $176,700 | 31.36 | $5,541 | -5.46% |
| 2022 | $176,700 | $176,700 | 33.17 | $5,861 | -2.84% |
| 2021 | $176,700 | $176,700 | 34.14 | $6,033 | -1.70% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 20,046 |
| Median age | 43.1 |
| Average household income | $153,142 |
| Family households | 71.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 7,595 |
| Owner occupied units | 78.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.59 |
| Median year structure built | 1972 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $464,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $448,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 391 Railroad Avenue, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 391 Railroad Avenue, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 391 Railroad Avenue, Brewster
Here are the neighbors for 391 Railroad Avenue, Brewster.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2623 Carmel Ave, Brewster | 1,308 | 08/31/2023 | $398,000 |
| 566 N Main St, Brewster | |||
| 12 Ellen Ave, Brewster | 1,536 | ||
| 6 Ellen Ave, Brewster | 2,119 | 03/25/2005 | $3,000 |
| 2625 Carmel Ave, Brewster | 2,719 | 07/31/2000 | $180,000 |
| 925 Route 22, Brewster | |||
| 475 N Main St, Brewster | 06/14/2005 | ||