Putnam County  »  10509  »  Center St  »  13 Center St

13 Center Street, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

13 Center Street, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

13 Center Street, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13 Center Street, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Parcel ID 67.26-1-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 13 Center Street, Brewster

Sale date 04/12/2021
Sale price $305,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,998

Lot & Building Information for 13 Center Street, Brewster

Building sqft 1,707
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.204
Lot dimensions 63 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 63
Depth 130
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 13 Center Street, Brewster

• • Improvements for 13 Center Street, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13 Center Street, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13 Center Street, Brewster, NY 10509?

13 Center Street, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,707 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13 Center Street, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $412,900, the tax amount paid for 13 Center Street, Brewster, NY 10509 is $9,998.

When was 13 Center Street, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?

13 Center Street, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 04/12/2021 for $305,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13 Center Street, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13 Center Street, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2021 $305,000
03/11/2015 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13 Center Street, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 13 Center Street, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/12/2021 - D
04/23/2021 - R
Deed
03/11/2015 - D
03/17/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13 Center Street, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 13 Center Street, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,998
Market value $412,900
Assessed value $412,900

Assessment History for 13 Center Street, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13 Center Street, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $412,900 $412,900 24.2152 $9,998 -10.74%
2024 $389,500 $389,500 28.76 $11,202 +0.88%
2023 $354,100 $354,100 31.36 $11,105 +4.00%
2022 $321,900 $321,900 33.17 $10,677 +2.01%
2021 $306,600 $306,600 34.14 $10,467 +8.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13 Center Street, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13 Center Street, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.32
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.32
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 0.33
C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 2.66
John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 2.91

Nearest middle schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.32
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 0.33
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 2.61
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 3.22
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.38

Nearest high schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.32
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 0.33
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 3.09
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 3.61