Putnam County  »  10509  »  N Main St  »  496-498 N Main St

496-498 North Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

496-498 North Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 496-498 North Main Street, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Parcel ID 67.26-1-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 496-498 North Main Street, Brewster

Sale date 09/29/2003
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,089

Lot & Building Information for 496-498 North Main Street, Brewster

Building sqft 2,656
Total sqft 3,806
Building class Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283)
Acreage 0.32
Lot dimensions 70 ft X 190 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 70
Depth 190
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 496-498 North Main Street, Brewster

• • Improvements for 496-498 North Main Street, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 496-498 North Main Street, Brewster

How many sq. ft. does 496-498 North Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283) located at 496-498 North Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 has a total of 2,656 square feet and a current price per square foot of $180.

What is the year built & the current market value of 496-498 North Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509?

496-498 North Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $705,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 496-498 North Main Street, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 496-498 North Main Street, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2003 $480,000

Title Documents for 496-498 North Main Street, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/29/2003 - D
11/12/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 496-498 North Main Street, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 496-498 North Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,089
Market value $705,700
Assessed value $705,700

Assessment History for 496-498 North Main Street, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 496-498 North Main Street, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $705,700 $705,700 24.2152 $17,089 -10.76%
2024 $665,800 $665,800 28.76 $19,148 -8.29%
2023 $665,800 $665,800 31.36 $20,879 +3.99%
2022 $605,300 $605,300 33.17 $20,078 +2.01%
2021 $576,500 $576,504 34.14 $19,682 +0.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,046
Median age 43.1
Average household income $153,142
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 7,595
Owner occupied units 78.8%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $464,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $448,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 496-498 North Main Street, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 496-498 North Main Street, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 496-498 North Main Street, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 496-498 North Main Street, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Center St, Brewster 1,280 08/26/1994 $67,000
500-502 N Main St, Brewster 3,660
494 N Main St, Brewster 832 12/29/2014 $125,000
4 Michael Neuner Dr, Brewster 1,568 12/12/2018
504 N Main St, Brewster 2,456 10/31/2016 $250,000
512 N Main St, Brewster 1,242 02/24/2000 $130,000
2628 Carmel Ave, Brewster 1,539 10/24/2014 $1
19 Center St, Brewster 1,337 09/05/2024 $535,000
3 Center St, Brewster 1,690 06/24/1999 $1
18 Center St, Brewster 1,210 09/02/1999 $121,000