Putnam County  »  10509  »  Garden St  »  3 Garden St

3 Garden Street, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

3 Garden Street, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Garden Street, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Garden Street, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Parcel ID 67.26-2-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Garden Street, Brewster

Sale date 01/25/1999
Sale price $218,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,691

Lot & Building Information for 3 Garden Street, Brewster

Building sqft 2,308
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.15
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Colonial
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 256
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 3 Garden Street, Brewster

• • Improvements for 3 Garden Street, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Garden Street, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Garden Street, Brewster, NY 10509?

3 Garden Street, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,308 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Garden Street, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $529,800, the tax amount paid for 3 Garden Street, Brewster, NY 10509 is $12,829.

When was 3 Garden Street, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Garden Street, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 01/25/1999 for $218,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Garden Street, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Garden Street, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/1999 $218,000
08/25/1995 $215,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Garden Street, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Garden Street, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/25/1999 - D
02/19/1999 - R
Deed
08/25/1995 - D
08/30/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Garden Street, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Garden Street, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,829
Current property tax $11,691
Market value $529,800
Assessed value $529,800

Assessment History for 3 Garden Street, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Garden Street, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $529,800 $529,800 24.2152 $12,829 -10.75%
2024 $499,800 $499,800 28.76 $14,374 +0.87%
2023 $454,400 $454,400 31.36 $14,250 +4.00%
2022 $413,100 $413,100 33.17 $13,703 +2.02%
2021 $393,400 $393,400 34.14 $13,431 +5.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Garden Street, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Garden Street, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.19
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.19
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 0.20
C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 2.76
John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 3.00

Nearest middle schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.19
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 0.20
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 2.70
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 3.08
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.52

Nearest high schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.19
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 0.20