50 Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information
50 Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 50 Main Street, Brewster |
| Zip code | 10509 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Southeast |
| Parcel ID | 67.34-2-4.2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Main Street, Brewster
| Sale date | 07/14/2022 |
| Sale price | $1,000,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $16,951 |
Lot & Building Information for 50 Main Street, Brewster
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Brewster |
Other Property Data for 50 Main Street, Brewster
- • Improvements for 50 Main Street, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 50 Main Street, Brewster
50 Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1960 and has a total of 30,298 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 50 Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $700,000, the tax amount paid for 50 Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 is $16,950.
When was 50 Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?50 Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 07/14/2022 for $1,000,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 20 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 50 Main Street, Brewster
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Main Street, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 50 Main Street, Brewster
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 50 Main Street, Brewster
Access detailed property tax data for 50 Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $16,951 |
| Market value | $700,000 |
| Assessed value | $700,000 |
Assessment History for 50 Main Street, Brewster
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Main Street, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $700,000 | $700,000 | 24.2152 | $16,951 | -15.80% |
| 2024 | $700,000 | $700,000 | 28.76 | $20,132 | -87.07% |
| 2023 | $4,965,030 | $4,965,030 | 31.36 | $155,703 | -0.73% |
| 2022 | $4,728,600 | $4,728,600 | 33.17 | $156,848 | -2.84% |
| 2021 | $4,728,600 | $4,728,600 | 34.14 | $161,434 | +0.27% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 20,046 |
| Median age | 43.1 |
| Average household income | $153,142 |
| Family households | 71.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 7,595 |
| Owner occupied units | 78.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.59 |
| Median year structure built | 1972 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $464,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $448,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Main Street, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Main Street, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 50 Main Street, Brewster
Here are the neighbors for 50 Main Street, Brewster.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Progress St, Brewster | 840 | 01/01/2024 | |
| 63 Main St, Brewster | 6,564 | 09/19/2000 | $195,000 |
| 2-16 Main St, Brewster | 6,269 | 10/07/2019 | $1,950,000 |
| 47 Main St, Brewster | 7,802 | 10/16/2024 | |
| 22 Main St, Brewster | 05/19/2023 | $6,000 | |
| 64-70 Main St, Brewster | 2,444 | 04/12/2024 | |
| 5 Progress St, Brewster | 1,708 | 06/26/2007 | $480,000 |
| 65 Main St, Brewster | 2,072 | ||