Putnam County  »  10509  »  Marvin Ave  »  2 Marvin Ave

2 Marvin Avenue, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

2 Marvin Avenue, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Marvin Avenue, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Marvin Avenue, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Parcel ID 67.42-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Marvin Avenue, Brewster

Sale date 06/06/2012
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 2 Marvin Avenue, Brewster

Building sqft 3,200
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.129
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 93 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 93
Year built 1963
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 2 Marvin Avenue, Brewster

• • Improvements for 2 Marvin Avenue, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Marvin Avenue, Brewster

How many sq. ft. does 2 Marvin Avenue, Brewster, NY 10509 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 2 Marvin Avenue, Brewster, NY 10509 has a total of 3,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $93.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Marvin Avenue, Brewster, NY 10509?

2 Marvin Avenue, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $457,470.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Marvin Avenue, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Marvin Avenue, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2012 $300,000
12/27/1996 $170,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Marvin Avenue, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Marvin Avenue, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/06/2012 - D
06/11/2012 - R
Deed
12/27/1996 - D
01/06/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Marvin Avenue, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Marvin Avenue, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,078
Current property tax $0
Market value $457,470
Assessed value $457,470

Assessment History for 2 Marvin Avenue, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Marvin Avenue, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $397,800 $397,800 24.2152 $9,633 -15.80%
2024 $397,800 $397,800 28.76 $11,441 -8.29%
2023 $397,800 $397,800 31.36 $12,475 -1.68%
2022 $382,500 $382,500 33.17 $12,688 -2.84%
2021 $382,500 $382,500 34.14 $13,059 +0.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,046
Median age 43.1
Average household income $153,142
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 7,595
Owner occupied units 78.8%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $464,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $448,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Marvin Avenue, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Marvin Avenue, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Marvin Avenue, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 2 Marvin Avenue, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Allview Ave, Brewster 784 04/25/2007 $1
45 Peaceable Hill Rd, Brewster 1,444 01/14/2022 $1
14 Allview Ave, Brewster 2,102 12/19/2006 $357,500
7 Park St, Brewster 3,428 11/22/2013 $290,000
850 Route 22, Brewster 13,456 10/27/2022 $1,030,000
16-18 Allview Ave, Brewster 1,288 12/21/2022
36 Marvin Ave, Brewster 1,907 05/09/2002 $210,000
47 Peaceable Hill Rd, Brewster 2,016 12/22/2004 $1
4 Meadow Ln, Brewster 1,249 11/08/2024 $485,000
4-10 Park St, Brewster 3,954 06/02/2015 $270,000