Putnam County  »  10509  »  Townsend Ln  »  11 Townsend Ln

11 Townsend Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

11 Townsend Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Townsend Lane, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Townsend Lane, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 35-2-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Townsend Lane, Brewster

Sale date 06/30/2011
Sale price $723,500
Arm's length
Property tax $20,073

Lot & Building Information for 11 Townsend Lane, Brewster

Building sqft 3,331
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 11.69
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 11 Townsend Lane, Brewster

• • Improvements for 11 Townsend Lane, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Townsend Lane, Brewster

How many sq. ft. does 11 Townsend Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 11 Townsend Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 has a total of 3,331 square feet and a current price per square foot of $217.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11 Townsend Lane, Brewster, NY 10509?

11 Townsend Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $971,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Townsend Lane, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Townsend Lane, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2011 $723,500
10/26/2004 $764,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11 Townsend Lane, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11 Townsend Lane, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/2011 - D
07/18/2011 - R
Deed
10/26/2004 - D
11/19/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Townsend Lane, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Townsend Lane, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,073
Market value $971,300
Assessed value $971,300

Assessment History for 11 Townsend Lane, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Townsend Lane, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $907,800 $907,800 20.6662 $18,761 -11.76%
2024 $864,600 $864,600 24.59 $21,261 +0.52%
2023 $786,000 $786,000 26.91 $21,151 +2.86%
2022 $714,500 $714,500 28.78 $20,563 +2.68%
2021 $680,500 $680,500 29.43 $20,027 +1.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,046
Median age 43.1
Average household income $153,142
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 7,595
Owner occupied units 78.8%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $464,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $448,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Townsend Lane, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Townsend Lane, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 11 Townsend Lane, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 11 Townsend Lane, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Townsend Ln, Brewster 2,528 10/04/2021 $624,000
6 Townsend Ln, Brewster 2,952 07/14/2021
301-315 Doansburg Rd, Brewster 1,080 03/12/1999 $1
17 Bradford CT, Brewster 2,846 12/08/2023
10 Townsend Ln, Brewster 2,464 10/07/2002 $554,900
198 Foggintown Rd, Brewster 12/15/2017 $1
9 Townsend Ln, Brewster 3,176 01/21/2025 $10
19 Bradford CT, Brewster 3,310 12/30/2020 $625,000
2 Windswept Cir, Brewster 2,498 10/21/2016 $530,000
8 Townsend Ln, Brewster 2,980 02/28/2001 $505,890