22 Sherwood Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 22 Sherwood Hill Road, Brewster |
| Zip code | 10509 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Southeast |
| Neighborhood | Brewster |
| Parcel ID | 36-1-11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Sherwood Hill Road, Brewster
| Sale date | 03/10/2022 |
| Sale price | $500,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,082 |
Lot & Building Information for 22 Sherwood Hill Road, Brewster
| Building sqft | 2,784 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 3.6 |
| Frontage | 449 |
| Year built | 2000 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Brewster |
Other Property Data for 22 Sherwood Hill Road, Brewster
- • Improvements for 22 Sherwood Hill Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 22 Sherwood Hill Road, Brewster
22 Sherwood Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 2000 and has a total of 2,784 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 22 Sherwood Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $633,000, the tax amount paid for 22 Sherwood Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 is $13,081.
When was 22 Sherwood Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?22 Sherwood Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 03/10/2022 for $500,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 22 Sherwood Hill Road, Brewster
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Sherwood Hill Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 22 Sherwood Hill Road, Brewster
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 22 Sherwood Hill Road, Brewster
Access detailed property tax data for 22 Sherwood Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $13,082 |
| Market value | $633,000 |
| Assessed value | $633,000 |
Assessment History for 22 Sherwood Hill Road, Brewster
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Sherwood Hill Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $602,900 | $602,900 | 20.6662 | $12,460 | -11.76% |
| 2024 | $574,200 | $574,200 | 24.59 | $14,120 | +0.52% |
| 2023 | $522,000 | $522,000 | 26.91 | $14,047 | -12.80% |
| 2022 | $559,700 | $559,700 | 28.78 | $16,108 | +2.69% |
| 2021 | $533,000 | $533,000 | 29.43 | $15,686 | +1.79% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Sherwood Hill Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Sherwood Hill Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Chimneys School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 206 | 0.68 |
| Green Chimneys School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 240 | 0.69 |
| Melrose School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 78 | 2.71 |
| Melrose School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 78 | 2.71 |
| Consolidated School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 483 | 2.83 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Fairfield Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 492 | 2.41 |
| Melrose School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 78 | 2.71 |
| Henry H Wells Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 668 | 3.01 |
Nearest high schools