Putnam County  »  10509  »  Gage Rd  »  451 Gage Rd

451 Gage Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

451 Gage Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

451 Gage Road, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 451 Gage Road, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 36-2-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 451 Gage Road, Brewster

Sale date 08/16/2007
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,195

Lot & Building Information for 451 Gage Road, Brewster

Building sqft 1,632
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 24.25
Frontage 1,820
Year built 2001
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 451 Gage Road, Brewster

• • Improvements for 451 Gage Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 451 Gage Road, Brewster

How many sq. ft. does 451 Gage Road, Brewster, NY 10509 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 451 Gage Road, Brewster, NY 10509 has a total of 1,632 square feet and a current price per square foot of $183.

What is the year built & the current market value of 451 Gage Road, Brewster, NY 10509?

451 Gage Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $461,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 451 Gage Road, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 451 Gage Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2007 $300,000

Title Documents for 451 Gage Road, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/16/2007 - D
08/27/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 451 Gage Road, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 451 Gage Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,527
Current property tax $7,195
Market value $461,000
Assessed value $461,000

Assessment History for 451 Gage Road, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 451 Gage Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $439,000 $439,000 20.6662 $9,072 -7.55%
2024 $399,100 $399,100 24.59 $9,814 +0.52%
2023 $362,800 $362,800 26.91 $9,763 +2.86%
2022 $329,800 $329,800 28.78 $9,492 +2.68%
2021 $314,100 $314,100 29.43 $9,244 +1.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,046
Median age 43.1
Average household income $153,142
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 7,595
Owner occupied units 78.8%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $464,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $448,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 451 Gage Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 451 Gage Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 451 Gage Road, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 451 Gage Road, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
88 Sherwood Hill Rd, Brewster 1,544 10/26/2021 $515,000
76 Welfare Rd, Brewster 3,388 04/25/2012 $402,500
96 Sherwood Hill Rd, Brewster 1,520 02/22/2005 $415,000
35 Sherwood Hill Rd, Brewster 2,192 05/26/2020 $1
62 Sherwood Hill Rd, Brewster 09/19/2025 $90,000
82 Welfare Rd, Brewster 4,676
82 Sherwood Hill Rd, Brewster 2,852 02/01/2008 $380,000
40-46 Welfare Rd, Brewster 3,586 03/30/2022 $975,000
5 Equestrian Acres Ln, Brewster 2,172 03/01/2018 $400,000
9 Equestrian Acres Ln, Brewster 2,068 07/28/2025 $630,000