Putnam County  »  10509  »  N Brewster Rd  »  255 N Brewster Rd

255 North Brewster Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 North Brewster Road, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 North Brewster Road, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Parcel ID 45.16-1-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 North Brewster Road, Brewster

Sale date 03/03/2016
Sale price $179,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,789

Lot & Building Information for 255 North Brewster Road, Brewster

Building sqft 969
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.36
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 195 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 195
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 255 North Brewster Road, Brewster

• • Improvements for 255 North Brewster Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 North Brewster Road, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 255 North Brewster Road, Brewster, NY 10509?

255 North Brewster Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1940 and has a total of 969 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 255 North Brewster Road, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $280,100, the tax amount paid for 255 North Brewster Road, Brewster, NY 10509 is $5,788.

When was 255 North Brewster Road, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold?

255 North Brewster Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 04/12/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 North Brewster Road, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 North Brewster Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2016 $179,000
11/29/2014 $1
11/12/1996 $130,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 255 North Brewster Road, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 255 North Brewster Road, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/12/2016 - D
05/03/2016 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
03/03/2016 - D
03/08/2016 - R
Deed
11/29/2014 - D
01/23/2015 - R
Deed
11/12/1996 - D
11/22/1996 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 255 North Brewster Road, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 255 North Brewster Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,789
Market value $280,100
Assessed value $280,100

Assessment History for 255 North Brewster Road, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 North Brewster Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $280,100 $280,100 20.6662 $5,789 -13.42%
2024 $271,900 $271,900 24.59 $6,686 +0.51%
2023 $247,200 $247,200 26.91 $6,652 +2.87%
2022 $224,700 $224,700 28.78 $6,467 +2.68%
2021 $214,000 $214,000 29.43 $6,298 +4.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 North Brewster Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 North Brewster Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 0.36
John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 0.61
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 2.38
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.60
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.60

Nearest middle schools

Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 0.34
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 2.38
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.60
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 2.61
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 2.81

Nearest high schools

Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 0.79
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.60
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 2.61
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 2.81
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 3.32

Neighbors for 255 North Brewster Road, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 255 North Brewster Road, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
253 N Brewster Rd, Brewster
246 Shore Dr, Brewster 1,016 04/05/2019 $265,000
217 N Brewster Rd, Brewster 1,936 06/02/2006 $420,000
221 N Brewster Rd, Brewster 1,450 02/13/2004 $252,000
25 Briar Dr, Brewster 3,724 02/28/2022 $705,000
475 Brewster Hill Rd, Brewster 1,464 06/02/2010 $1
6 Primrose Ln, Brewster 2,112
21 Ice Pond Rd, Brewster 1,210 08/31/2023 $190,000
71 Ice Pond Rd, Brewster
263 N Brewster Rd, Brewster 2,932 12/11/2023 $450,000
213 N Brewster Rd, Brewster 1,264 11/10/2006 $375,000
257 N Brewster Rd, Brewster 01/06/2023
244 N Brewster Rd, Brewster 1,755 03/04/2024 $550,000
19-21 Briar Dr, Brewster 2,344 07/06/2015 $1
251 N Brewster Rd, Brewster 491 01/06/2023
245 N Brewster Rd, Brewster 2,320 08/06/2003 $445,000
9 Primrose Ln, Brewster 1,764 11/21/2011 $315,000
259 N Brewster Rd, Brewster 2,480 09/01/2016 $1
246 N Brewster Rd, Brewster 2,120
53-65 Ice Pond Rd, Brewster 1,134 01/07/2025 $10