Putnam County  »  10509  »  Shore Dr  »  230 Shore Dr

230 Shore Drive, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

230 Shore Drive, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

230 Shore Drive, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 230 Shore Drive, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Parcel ID 45.16-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 230 Shore Drive, Brewster

Sale date 04/22/2009
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $8,973

Lot & Building Information for 230 Shore Drive, Brewster

Building sqft 1,116
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.078
Lot dimensions 204 ft X 236 ft
Frontage 204
Depth 236
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 230 Shore Drive, Brewster

• • Improvements for 230 Shore Drive, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 230 Shore Drive, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 230 Shore Drive, Brewster, NY 10509?

230 Shore Drive, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,116 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 230 Shore Drive, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $434,200, the tax amount paid for 230 Shore Drive, Brewster, NY 10509 is $8,973.

When was 230 Shore Drive, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?

230 Shore Drive, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 04/22/2009 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 230 Shore Drive, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 230 Shore Drive, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/22/2009 $1
02/15/1994 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 230 Shore Drive, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 230 Shore Drive, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/22/2009 - D
09/08/2009 - R
Deed
02/15/1994 - D
03/11/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 230 Shore Drive, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 230 Shore Drive, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,973
Market value $434,200
Assessed value $434,200

Assessment History for 230 Shore Drive, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 230 Shore Drive, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $405,800 $405,800 20.6662 $8,386 -7.55%
2024 $368,900 $368,900 24.59 $9,071 +0.51%
2023 $335,400 $335,400 26.91 $9,026 +2.86%
2022 $304,900 $304,900 28.78 $8,775 +2.67%
2021 $290,400 $290,400 29.43 $8,546 +1.80%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 230 Shore Drive, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 230 Shore Drive, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 0.54
John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 0.79
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.41
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.41
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 2.41

Nearest middle schools

Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 0.50
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.41
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 2.41
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 2.44
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 2.90

Nearest high schools

Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 0.97
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.41
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 2.41
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 2.90