9 Briar Drive, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information
9 Briar Drive, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Briar Drive, Brewster |
| Zip code | 10509 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Southeast |
| Parcel ID | 45.60-1-6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Briar Drive, Brewster
| Current property tax | $8,573 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Briar Drive, Brewster
| Building sqft | 2,160 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.483
|
| Lot dimensions | 125 ft X 170 ft |
| Frontage | 125 |
| Depth | 170 |
| Year built | 1958 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Brewster |
Other Property Data for 9 Briar Drive, Brewster
- • Improvements for 9 Briar Drive, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Briar Drive, Brewster
9 Briar Drive, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,160 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Briar Drive, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $581,700, the tax amount paid for 9 Briar Drive, Brewster, NY 10509 is $12,021.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Briar Drive, Brewster
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Briar Drive, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 9 Briar Drive, Brewster
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 9 Briar Drive, Brewster
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Briar Drive, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $12,022 |
| Current property tax | $8,573 |
| Market value | $581,700 |
| Assessed value | $581,700 |
Assessment History for 9 Briar Drive, Brewster
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Briar Drive, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $543,600 | $543,600 | 20.6662 | $11,234 | -13.44% |
| 2024 | $527,800 | $527,800 | 24.59 | $12,979 | +0.52% |
| 2023 | $479,800 | $479,800 | 26.91 | $12,911 | +2.85% |
| 2022 | $436,200 | $436,200 | 28.78 | $12,554 | +2.69% |
| 2021 | $415,400 | $415,400 | 29.43 | $12,225 | +1.79% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Briar Drive, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Briar Drive, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C V Starr Intermediate School | 5 | Public | 3-5 | 625 | 0.39 |
| John F Kennedy Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 599 | 0.64 |
| George Fischer Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 1,130 | 2.49 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 2.56 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 2.56 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry H Wells Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 668 | 0.34 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 2.56 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | K-12 | 24 | 2.56 |
| Green Chimneys School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 240 | 2.75 |
Nearest high schools