Putnam County  »  10509  »  Mourning Dove Ln  »  5 Mourning Dove Ln

5 Mourning Dove Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Mourning Dove Lane, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Mourning Dove Lane, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 47-3-71

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Mourning Dove Lane, Brewster

Sale date 04/14/2009
Sale price $632,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,672

Lot & Building Information for 5 Mourning Dove Lane, Brewster

Building sqft 3,042
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.97
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Brewster

Other Property Data for 5 Mourning Dove Lane, Brewster

• • Improvements for 5 Mourning Dove Lane, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Mourning Dove Lane, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Mourning Dove Lane, Brewster, NY 10509?

5 Mourning Dove Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 2001 and has a total of 3,042 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Mourning Dove Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $822,800, the tax amount paid for 5 Mourning Dove Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 is $17,004.

When was 5 Mourning Dove Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Mourning Dove Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 04/14/2009 for $632,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Mourning Dove Lane, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Mourning Dove Lane, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2009 $632,000
07/31/2001 $539,900
06/14/2000 $135,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Mourning Dove Lane, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Mourning Dove Lane, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/14/2009 - D
04/24/2009 - R
Deed
07/31/2001 - D
08/13/2001 - R
Deed
06/14/2000 - D
06/28/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Mourning Dove Lane, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Mourning Dove Lane, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $17,004
Current property tax $14,672
Market value $822,800
Assessed value $822,800

Assessment History for 5 Mourning Dove Lane, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Mourning Dove Lane, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $822,800 $822,800 20.6662 $17,004 -11.75%
2024 $783,600 $783,600 24.59 $19,269 +0.51%
2023 $712,400 $712,400 26.91 $19,171 +2.86%
2022 $647,600 $647,600 28.78 $18,638 +2.67%
2021 $616,800 $616,800 29.43 $18,152 +1.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Mourning Dove Lane, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Mourning Dove Lane, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 1.34
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 1.34
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 1.69
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 2.03
John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 2.68

Nearest middle schools

Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 1.34
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 1.69
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 2.03
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 2.63
New Fairfield Middle School 8 Public 6-8 492 3.54

Nearest high schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 1.69
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 2.03
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 2.75
New Fairfield High School 9 Public 9-12 686 3.52