Putnam County  »  10509  »  Milltown Rd  »  736 Milltown Rd

736 Milltown Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

736 Milltown Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

736 Milltown Road, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 736 Milltown Road, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 47-4-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 736 Milltown Road, Brewster

Sale date 08/27/2009
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,620

Lot & Building Information for 736 Milltown Road, Brewster

Building sqft 2,031
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.569
Lot dimensions 210 ft X 115 ft
Frontage 210
Depth 115
Year built 1759
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 736 Milltown Road, Brewster

• • Improvements for 736 Milltown Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 736 Milltown Road, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 736 Milltown Road, Brewster, NY 10509?

736 Milltown Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1759 and has a total of 2,031 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 736 Milltown Road, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $554,200, the tax amount paid for 736 Milltown Road, Brewster, NY 10509 is $11,453.

When was 736 Milltown Road, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?

736 Milltown Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 08/27/2009 for $500,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 736 Milltown Road, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 736 Milltown Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2009 $500,000
02/24/2005 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 736 Milltown Road, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 736 Milltown Road, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/27/2009 - D
09/16/2009 - R
Deed
02/24/2005 - D
03/04/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 736 Milltown Road, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 736 Milltown Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,453
Current property tax $10,620
Market value $554,200
Assessed value $554,200

Assessment History for 736 Milltown Road, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 736 Milltown Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $527,800 $527,800 20.6662 $10,908 -15.96%
2024 $527,800 $527,800 24.59 $12,979 +0.52%
2023 $479,800 $479,800 26.91 $12,911 +2.85%
2022 $436,200 $436,200 28.78 $12,554 +2.69%
2021 $415,400 $415,400 29.43 $12,225 +4.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 736 Milltown Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 736 Milltown Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 1.40
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 1.44
King Street Primary School 1 Public K-3 390 2.14
King Street Intermediate School 4 Public 4-5 389 2.14
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 2.30

Nearest middle schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 1.40
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 1.44
New Fairfield Middle School 8 Public 6-8 492 2.25
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 2.30
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 3.49

Nearest high schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 1.40
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 1.44
New Fairfield High School 9 Public 9-12 686 2.23
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 3.44
Danbury High School 2 Public 9-12 3,590 3.74

Neighbors for 736 Milltown Road, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 736 Milltown Road, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
239 Gage Rd, Brewster 3,330 05/23/2025 $10
76 Indian Wells Rd, Brewster 4,502 07/22/2025 $1,300,000
191 Gage Rd, Brewster 2,718 06/06/2022
45 South Dr, Brewster 1,565 10/23/2024 $552,000
223 Gage Rd, Brewster 2,080
754 Milltown Rd, Brewster 12/20/2002 $223,000
157 Gage Rd, Brewster 2,190 09/05/1997 $1
215 Gage Rd, Brewster 2,539 04/10/2018
744-746 Milltown Rd, Brewster 1,804 06/06/1994 $1,500
63 Indian Wells Rd, Brewster 3,300 08/15/2002 $649,000
149 Gage Rd, Brewster 1,688 06/28/2024 $505,000
205 Gage Rd, Brewster 12/23/2024 $10
65 Indian Wells Rd, Brewster 5,898 11/09/2000 $145,000
67 Indian Wells Rd, Brewster 3,114 06/16/2021 $725,000
75 Indian Wells Rd, Brewster 3,137 11/15/2021 $810,000
169 Gage Rd, Brewster 2,385 03/08/2022 $650,000
141 Gage Rd, Brewster 3,318 02/28/2024 $10
71 Indian Wells Rd, Brewster 2,796 06/19/2009 $1
70 Indian Wells Rd, Brewster 7,140 03/31/2022 $2,000,000
66 Indian Wells Rd, Brewster 3,424 06/26/2025 $10