Putnam County  »  10509  »  Green Acres Ln  »  10 Green Acres Ln

10 Green Acres Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Green Acres Lane, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Green Acres Lane, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 47-4-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Green Acres Lane, Brewster

Sale date 09/19/2008
Sale price $333,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,302

Lot & Building Information for 10 Green Acres Lane, Brewster

Building sqft 1,113
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.86
Lot dimensions 240 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 240
Depth 120
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Brewster

Other Property Data for 10 Green Acres Lane, Brewster

• • Improvements for 10 Green Acres Lane, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Green Acres Lane, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Green Acres Lane, Brewster, NY 10509?

10 Green Acres Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1980 and has a total of 1,113 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Green Acres Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $450,100, the tax amount paid for 10 Green Acres Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 is $9,301.

When was 10 Green Acres Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Green Acres Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 09/19/2008 for $333,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Green Acres Lane, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Green Acres Lane, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2008 $333,000
02/05/1997 $144,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Green Acres Lane, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10 Green Acres Lane, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/19/2008 - D
09/25/2008 - R
Deed
02/05/1997 - D
02/11/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Green Acres Lane, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Green Acres Lane, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,302
Market value $450,100
Assessed value $450,100

Assessment History for 10 Green Acres Lane, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Green Acres Lane, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $428,700 $428,700 20.6662 $8,860 -15.96%
2024 $428,700 $428,700 24.59 $10,542 +0.52%
2023 $389,700 $389,700 26.91 $10,487 +6.61%
2022 $341,800 $341,800 28.78 $9,837 +2.69%
2021 $325,500 $325,500 29.43 $9,579 +1.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Green Acres Lane, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Green Acres Lane, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 1.39
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 1.39
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 1.91
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 2.09
King Street Primary School 1 Public K-3 390 2.15

Nearest middle schools

Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 1.39
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 1.91
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 2.09
New Fairfield Middle School 8 Public 6-8 492 3.08
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 3.29

Nearest high schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 1.91
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 2.09
New Fairfield High School 9 Public 9-12 686 3.06
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 3.38
Danbury High School 2 Public 9-12 3,590 3.74