Putnam County  »  10509  »  Prospect Hill Rd  »  50 Prospect Hill Rd

50 Prospect Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Prospect Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Prospect Hill Road, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 56.11-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Prospect Hill Road, Brewster

Sale date 11/06/2023
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,328

Lot & Building Information for 50 Prospect Hill Road, Brewster

Building sqft 2,453
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 21.6
Frontage 360
Year built 1976
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 50 Prospect Hill Road, Brewster

• • Improvements for 50 Prospect Hill Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Prospect Hill Road, Brewster

How many sq. ft. does 50 Prospect Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 50 Prospect Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 has a total of 2,453 square feet and a current price per square foot of $65.

What is the year built & the current market value of 50 Prospect Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509?

50 Prospect Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $596,539.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Prospect Hill Road, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Prospect Hill Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2023 $160,000
09/13/2017 $115,000
04/08/2016 $1,100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 50 Prospect Hill Road, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 50 Prospect Hill Road, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/06/2023 - D
11/30/2023 - R
Deed
09/13/2017 - D
09/20/2017 - R
Deed
04/08/2016 - D
04/21/2016 - R
Deed
07/18/2014 - D
07/23/2014 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Prospect Hill Road, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Prospect Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,328
Market value $596,539
Assessed value $596,539

Assessment History for 50 Prospect Hill Road, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Prospect Hill Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $496,704 $496,704 20.6662 $10,265 -15.96%
2024 $496,704 $496,704 24.59 $12,214 -8.62%
2023 $496,704 $496,704 26.91 $13,366 -2.76%
2022 $477,600 $477,600 28.78 $13,745 -2.21%
2021 $477,600 $477,600 29.43 $14,056 -0.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,046
Median age 43.1
Average household income $153,142
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 7,595
Owner occupied units 78.8%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $464,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $448,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Prospect Hill Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Prospect Hill Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 50 Prospect Hill Road, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 50 Prospect Hill Road, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Elmhurst Ave, Brewster 1,152 03/06/2009 $1
8 Tanager Rd, Brewster 1,405 09/15/2017 $270,000
241 Tonetta Lake Rd, Brewster
6 Carillon Rd, Brewster 1,647 09/01/2021 $350,000
4 Carillon Rd, Brewster 1,482 11/05/1999 $190,000
22 Allan Rd, Brewster 1,482 04/03/2019
10 Carillon Rd, Brewster 1,482 02/04/2021 $330,000
12 Carillon Rd, Brewster 1,332 08/24/2001 $232,000
48 Bloomer Rd, Brewster 1,482 03/11/2015 $232,500
50 Bloomer Rd, Brewster 2,080