Putnam County  »  10509  »  Pumphouse Rd  »  12 Pumphouse Rd

12 Pumphouse Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

12 Pumphouse Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Pumphouse Road, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Pumphouse Road, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Parcel ID 56.12-2-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Pumphouse Road, Brewster

Sale date 07/01/1998
Sale price $153,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,482

Lot & Building Information for 12 Pumphouse Road, Brewster

Building sqft 864
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.55
Lot dimensions 197 ft X 122 ft
Frontage 197
Depth 122
Year built 1979
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 12 Pumphouse Road, Brewster

• • Improvements for 12 Pumphouse Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Pumphouse Road, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Pumphouse Road, Brewster, NY 10509?

12 Pumphouse Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1979 and has a total of 864 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Pumphouse Road, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $378,100, the tax amount paid for 12 Pumphouse Road, Brewster, NY 10509 is $7,813.

When was 12 Pumphouse Road, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Pumphouse Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 07/01/1998 for $153,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Pumphouse Road, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Pumphouse Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/1998 $153,000

Title Documents for 12 Pumphouse Road, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/01/1998 - D
08/04/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Pumphouse Road, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Pumphouse Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,814
Current property tax $5,482
Market value $378,100
Assessed value $378,100

Assessment History for 12 Pumphouse Road, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Pumphouse Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $353,400 $353,400 20.6662 $7,303 -7.56%
2024 $321,300 $321,300 24.59 $7,901 +0.51%
2023 $292,100 $292,100 26.91 $7,860 +2.87%
2022 $265,500 $265,500 28.78 $7,641 +2.66%
2021 $252,900 $252,900 29.43 $7,443 +1.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Pumphouse Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Pumphouse Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.24
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.24
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 1.25
C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 1.70
John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 1.95

Nearest middle schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.24
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 1.25
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 1.65
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 2.87
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 3.25

Nearest high schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.24
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 1.25
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 2.13
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 3.49
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 3.75