Putnam County  »  10509  »  N Main St  »  601 N Main St

601 North Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

601 North Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 601 North Main Street, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 56.15-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 601 North Main Street, Brewster

Sale date 08/31/2015
Sale price $930,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,323

Lot & Building Information for 601 North Main Street, Brewster

Building sqft 13,994
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 1.1
Frontage 361
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 5%

Other Property Data for 601 North Main Street, Brewster

• • Improvements for 601 North Main Street, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 601 North Main Street, Brewster

How many sq. ft. does 601 North Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 601 North Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 has a total of 13,994 square feet and a current price per square foot of $66.

What is the year built & the current market value of 601 North Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509?

601 North Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,370,520.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 601 North Main Street, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 601 North Main Street, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2015 $930,000
12/31/1996 $460,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 601 North Main Street, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 601 North Main Street, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/31/2015 - D
09/04/2015 - R
Deed
12/31/1996 - D
01/09/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 601 North Main Street, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 601 North Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $28,323
Market value $1,370,520
Assessed value $1,370,520

Assessment History for 601 North Main Street, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 601 North Main Street, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,269,000 $1,269,000 20.6662 $26,225 +0.85%
2024 $1,057,500 $1,057,500 24.59 $26,004 -1.31%
2023 $979,160 $979,160 26.91 $26,349 -2.76%
2022 $941,500 $941,500 28.78 $27,096 -2.21%
2021 $941,500 $941,500 29.43 $27,708 -0.17%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,046
Median age 43.1
Average household income $153,142
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 7,595
Owner occupied units 78.8%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $464,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $448,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 601 North Main Street, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 601 North Main Street, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 601 North Main Street, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 601 North Main Street, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
680 N Main St, Brewster 1,519 01/10/2022 $330,000
3 Balsam Dr, Brewster 1,842 12/04/2024 $10
75 Tonetta Lake Way, Brewster 1,632 07/03/2025 $10
80 Tonetta Lake Way, Brewster
91 Tonetta Lake Way, Brewster 1,152 04/13/2015 $202,500
45-47 Prospect Hill Rd, Brewster 7,150 02/10/2016 $200,000
214 Tonetta Lake Rd, Brewster 2,010 10/05/2023 $470,000
71 Tonetta Lake Way, Brewster 1,212 07/27/2023 $1
10 Blackberry Dr, Brewster 1,880 02/03/1998 $186,000