Putnam County  »  10509  »  Peaceable Hill Rd  »  197 Peaceable Hill Rd

197 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

197 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 197 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 56.16-1-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 197 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster

Sale date 04/23/2015
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,050

Lot & Building Information for 197 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 0.274
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 157 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 157
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 197 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster

• • Improvements for 197 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 197 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster

What is the market value of 197 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509?

The current market value is $147,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 197 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 197 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2015 $150,000

Title Documents for 197 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/23/2015 - D
05/01/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 197 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 197 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,050
Market value $147,600
Assessed value $147,600

Assessment History for 197 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 197 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $147,600 $147,600 20.6662 $3,050 -15.96%
2024 $147,600 $147,600 24.59 $3,629 -8.62%
2023 $147,600 $147,600 26.91 $3,972 -6.50%
2022 $147,600 $147,600 28.78 $4,248 -2.21%
2021 $147,600 $147,600 29.43 $4,344 -2.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 197 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 197 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.80
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.80
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 0.81
C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 2.15
John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 2.39

Nearest middle schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.80
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 0.81
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 2.09
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.18
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 3.25

Nearest high schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.80
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 0.81
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 2.58
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 3.58
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 3.63