Putnam County  »  10509  »  Peaceable Hill Rd  »  262 Peaceable Hill Rd

262 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

262 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 262 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 56.16-1-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 262 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 262 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster

Building sqft 7,208
Building class Benevolent and Moral Associations (632)
Acreage 0.59
Lot dimensions 107 ft X 231 ft
Frontage 107
Depth 231
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 262 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster

• • Improvements for 262 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 262 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 262 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509?

262 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1959 and has a total of 7,208 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 262 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $607,880, the tax amount paid for 262 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 is $12,562.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 262 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 262 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 262 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 262 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 262 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,563
Current property tax $0
Market value $607,880
Assessed value $607,880

Assessment History for 262 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 262 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $607,880 $607,880 20.6662 $12,563 -15.96%
2024 $607,880 $607,880 24.59 $14,948 -8.62%
2023 $607,880 $607,880 26.91 $16,358 -2.76%
2022 $584,500 $584,500 28.78 $16,822 -2.21%
2021 $584,500 $584,500 29.43 $17,202 -2.13%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,046
Median age 43.1
Average household income $153,142
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 7,595
Owner occupied units 78.8%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $464,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $448,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 262 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 262 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 262 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 262 Peaceable Hill Road, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
252 Peaceable Hill Rd, Brewster 1,638 03/01/2011 $1
8 Clematis Rd, Brewster 2,027
266 Peaceable Hill Rd, Brewster 1,215 01/18/2022 $345,000
18 Griffen Rd, Brewster
2 Tanager Rd, Brewster 1,548 12/29/2015 $279,000
258 Peaceable Hill Rd, Brewster 1,436 04/20/1999 $94,000
244 Peaceable Hill Rd, Brewster 1,070 08/30/2023 $370,000
1 Carillon Rd, Brewster 1,110 08/12/2020 $345,000
270 Peaceable Hill Rd, Brewster 1,734 11/21/2023
233 Peaceable Hill Rd, Brewster 1,252 04/28/2025 $383,155